← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trinity Academy Phase 2

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Direct Award for Multi-Disciplinary Design Services for Trinity Academy Phase 2 utilising the Professional Services Framework - Lot 11 - Multi-Disciplinary Design Team Services.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Construction work 45000000Architectural and related services 71200000Engineering services 71300000Civil engineering support services 71311100Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000Environmental impact assessment for construction 71313400Building surveying services 71315300Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works 71322000Quantity surveying services 71324000Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000Construction-related services 71500000Construction consultancy services 71530000Construction project management services 71541000Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award to 1st ranked provider on Lot 11 - Multi-Disciplinary Design Team Services for the provision of services related to Trinity Academy Phase 2 in delivering an expansion of Trinity Academy on the existing site from a current 800 role to accommodate 1200. The brief and scope of phase 2 will focus on several complex proprietary phases which will be investigated by the appointed design team. There will be a complex sequence delivering temporary accommodation enabling a significant de-cant, the tower will be demolished and a new educational facility delivered. There will be a light touch refurbishment of the existing listed Victorian Building and finally a landscape scheme will complete the phasing.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
As per original Framework documentation — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction consultancy services, Construction-related services, Architectural and related services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Quantity surveying services, Construction project management services, Building surveying services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Civil engineering support services, Construction work, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Environmental impact assessment for construction, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1324 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,132 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer385 median · 19.4 average (15 of 38 with a bid count)7.4 average (16 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751115 median · 23.8 average (61 of 111 with a bid count)4.8 average (64 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis project is being awarded via the direct award route on the Councils Professional Services Framework Agreement OJ S: 2019/S 196-476230
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030616-2021-SOC 049-1

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ff0f
Latest release ID030616-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 09 2021 09:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2021award, contract030616-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030616-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-09T09:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:476230-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000676338"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030616-2021-SOC 049-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16690",
          "name": "Faithful & Gould"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOC 049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award to 1st ranked provider on Lot 11 - Multi-Disciplinary Design Team Services for the provision of services related to Trinity Academy Phase 2 in delivering an expansion of Trinity Academy on the existing site from a current 800 role to accommodate 1200.\nThe brief and scope of phase 2 will focus on several complex proprietary phases which will be investigated by the appointed design team.\nThere will be a complex sequence delivering temporary accommodation enabling a significant de-cant, the tower will be demolished and a new educational facility delivered. There will be a light touch refurbishment of the existing listed Victorian Building and finally a landscape scheme will complete the phasing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per original Framework documentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trinity Academy Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award for Multi-Disciplinary Design Services for Trinity Academy Phase 2 utilising the Professional Services Framework - Lot 11 - Multi-Disciplinary Design Team Services.",
    "reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) will have a minimum standstill period of 10 days before awarding the contract. The communication of the award decision notice will be sent by fax or e-mail to all tenderers with the standstill period commencing on the next day. If proceedings are started in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session against the Council in respect of the decision to award the contract within the standstill period then the Council is prevented from awarding the contract. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS/OJEU or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This project is being awarded via the direct award route on the Councils Professional Services Framework Agreement OJ S: 2019/S 196-476230",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.newton@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16690",
      "name": "Faithful & Gould",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Canning Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Faithful & Gould"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stewart.macleod@fgould.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1312215600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5024",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37223",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Squart"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030616-2021-SOC 049-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030616-2021-SOC 049-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award against framework: Professional Services - Lot 11 - Multi-Disciplinary Design Team Services OJ S: 2019/S 196-476230\n(SC Ref:676338)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2021 · 030616-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030616-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-09T09:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:476230-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000676338"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030616-2021-SOC 049-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16690",
          "name": "Faithful & Gould"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOC 049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award to 1st ranked provider on Lot 11 - Multi-Disciplinary Design Team Services for the provision of services related to Trinity Academy Phase 2 in delivering an expansion of Trinity Academy on the existing site from a current 800 role to accommodate 1200.\nThe brief and scope of phase 2 will focus on several complex proprietary phases which will be investigated by the appointed design team.\nThere will be a complex sequence delivering temporary accommodation enabling a significant de-cant, the tower will be demolished and a new educational facility delivered. There will be a light touch refurbishment of the existing listed Victorian Building and finally a landscape scheme will complete the phasing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per original Framework documentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trinity Academy Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award for Multi-Disciplinary Design Services for Trinity Academy Phase 2 utilising the Professional Services Framework - Lot 11 - Multi-Disciplinary Design Team Services.",
    "reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) will have a minimum standstill period of 10 days before awarding the contract. The communication of the award decision notice will be sent by fax or e-mail to all tenderers with the standstill period commencing on the next day. If proceedings are started in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session against the Council in respect of the decision to award the contract within the standstill period then the Council is prevented from awarding the contract. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS/OJEU or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This project is being awarded via the direct award route on the Councils Professional Services Framework Agreement OJ S: 2019/S 196-476230",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.newton@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16690",
      "name": "Faithful & Gould",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Canning Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Faithful & Gould"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stewart.macleod@fgould.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1312215600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5024",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37223",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Squart"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030616-2021-SOC 049-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030616-2021-SOC 049-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award against framework: Professional Services - Lot 11 - Multi-Disciplinary Design Team Services OJ S: 2019/S 196-476230\n(SC Ref:676338)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}