Lot 1
Provision of Software licenses to support DE&S Programmes.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of Trilogi Build Licenses and Support.
UK
Provision of Software licenses to support DE&S Programmes.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,893 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0401fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027639-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 19 2023 12:40:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027639-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027639-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-19T13:40:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027639-2023-708719450-1",
"title": "Trilogi Duild+ Licenses",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92941",
"name": "BAES Operations Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "708719450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Software licenses to support DE&S Programmes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trilogi Build + Licenses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Trilogi Build Licenses and Support.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Remotely Piloted Air Systems Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a Contract to BAE Systems supporting both Protector and Watchkeeper Platforms. Both Teams currently use Trilogi Build software supplied by BAE, however, this package is uneditable and view only. Therefore, there is now a need for Trilogi Build+ licenses so that data can be edited. The contract duration is for 1 year from October 2023 until October 2024. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1) (e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1) (a) (ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. \nAs Trilogi Build is currently being supplied by BAE, the procurement is for an uplift of those licenses. BAES own the IP for Trilogi Build.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.chadwick167@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92941",
"name": "BAES Operations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAES Operations Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9307",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "claire.chadwick167@mod.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027639-2023-708719450-1",
"title": "Trilogi Duild+ Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 45695,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027639-2023-708719450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027639-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-19T13:40:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027639-2023-708719450-1",
"title": "Trilogi Duild+ Licenses",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92941",
"name": "BAES Operations Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "708719450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Software licenses to support DE&S Programmes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trilogi Build + Licenses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Trilogi Build Licenses and Support.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Remotely Piloted Air Systems Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a Contract to BAE Systems supporting both Protector and Watchkeeper Platforms. Both Teams currently use Trilogi Build software supplied by BAE, however, this package is uneditable and view only. Therefore, there is now a need for Trilogi Build+ licenses so that data can be edited. The contract duration is for 1 year from October 2023 until October 2024. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1) (e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1) (a) (ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. \nAs Trilogi Build is currently being supplied by BAE, the procurement is for an uplift of those licenses. BAES own the IP for Trilogi Build.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.chadwick167@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92941",
"name": "BAES Operations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAES Operations Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9307",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "claire.chadwick167@mod.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027639-2023-708719450-1",
"title": "Trilogi Duild+ Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 45695,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027639-2023-708719450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}