Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Severn Trent has a requirement for a solution to enable real-time control of wastewater networks to support our work on reducing spills. We have identified a single source solution that meets our requirements, we aim to trial this solution over a period of 12 months to test its efficiency and cost effectiveness to inform our future strategic approach. This procurement activity will direct award a contract for a 12 month trial to Suez for the Aqua Advanced Urban Drainage system. The value of the contract is £764,400 including VAT
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0553ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043013-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 08:58:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043013-2025 |
| 26 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035242-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043013-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T09:58:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trial of Aqua Advanced Urban Drainage",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 764400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043013-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043013-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T09:58:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05687775",
"name": "SUEZ ADVANCED SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Trial of AquaAdvanced Urban Drainage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Severn Trent has a requirement for a solution to enable real-time control of wastewater networks to support our work on reducing spills. We have identified a single source solution that meets our requirements, we aim to trial this solution over a period of 12 months to test its efficiency and cost effectiveness to inform our future strategic approach.\nThis procurement activity will direct award a contract for a 12 month trial to Suez for the Aqua Advanced Urban Drainage system. \nThe value of the contract is £764,400 including VAT",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In line with our commitment to reduce spills we must explore new and innovative ways to tackle this problem that also delivers value for money for our customers.\nSevern Trent has identified a requirement for a solution to enable real-time control of wastewater networks to support our work on reducing spills.\nThe specific requirements are as follows:\n• A system that can integrate to our IT architecture\n• A system that can integrate with our hydraulic models\n• Machine learning capability to run scenarios based on forecast conditions and provide control recommendations and automated update of set points/controls\n• Must be able to run the trial in 2025 to be able to assess benefit of real time control vs traditional solutions\n• Implementation and management from a single platform\n• Must have proven case studies on waste networks\nWe have identified a single source solution that meets our requirements, we aim to trial this solution over a period of 12 months to test its efficiency and cost effectiveness to inform our future strategic approach.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05687775",
"name": "SUEZ ADVANCED SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grenfell Road Maidenhead SL6 1ES United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05687775",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.woolley@suez.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043013-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T09:58:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trial of Aqua Advanced Urban Drainage",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 764400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043013-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043013-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T09:58:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05687775",
"name": "SUEZ ADVANCED SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Trial of AquaAdvanced Urban Drainage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Severn Trent has a requirement for a solution to enable real-time control of wastewater networks to support our work on reducing spills. We have identified a single source solution that meets our requirements, we aim to trial this solution over a period of 12 months to test its efficiency and cost effectiveness to inform our future strategic approach.\nThis procurement activity will direct award a contract for a 12 month trial to Suez for the Aqua Advanced Urban Drainage system. \nThe value of the contract is £764,400 including VAT",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In line with our commitment to reduce spills we must explore new and innovative ways to tackle this problem that also delivers value for money for our customers.\nSevern Trent has identified a requirement for a solution to enable real-time control of wastewater networks to support our work on reducing spills.\nThe specific requirements are as follows:\n• A system that can integrate to our IT architecture\n• A system that can integrate with our hydraulic models\n• Machine learning capability to run scenarios based on forecast conditions and provide control recommendations and automated update of set points/controls\n• Must be able to run the trial in 2025 to be able to assess benefit of real time control vs traditional solutions\n• Implementation and management from a single platform\n• Must have proven case studies on waste networks\nWe have identified a single source solution that meets our requirements, we aim to trial this solution over a period of 12 months to test its efficiency and cost effectiveness to inform our future strategic approach.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05687775",
"name": "SUEZ ADVANCED SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grenfell Road Maidenhead SL6 1ES United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05687775",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.woolley@suez.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035242-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T08:50:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trial of Aqua Advanced Urban Drainage",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 764400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035242-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035242-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T08:50:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05687775",
"name": "SUEZ ADVANCED SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Trial of Aqua Advanced Urban Drainage",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Severn Trent has identified a requirement for a solution to enable real-time control of wastewater networks to support our work on reducing spills. \nFull details of the requirement can be found in the direct award justification section.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In line with our commitment to reduce spills we must explore new and innovative ways to tackle this problem that also delivers value for money for our customers.\nSevern Trent has identified a requirement for a solution to enable real-time control of wastewater networks to support our work on reducing spills.\nThe specific requirements are as follows:\n•\tA system that can integrate to our IT architecture\n•\tA system that can integrate with our hydraulic models\n•\tMachine learning capability to run scenarios based on forecast conditions and provide control recommendations and automated update of set points/controls\n•\tMust be able to run the trial in 2025 to be able to assess benefit of real time control vs traditional solutions \n•\tImplementation and management from a single platform\n•\tMust have proven case studies on waste networks\nWe have identified a single source solution that meets our requirements, we aim to trial this solution over a period of 12 months to test its efficiency and cost effectiveness to inform our future strategic approach.\nTo implement this procurement, we will use Chapter 3, Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 for a Direct Award to SUEZ. Our justification for the approach is based on this being a bespoke (prototype) requirement and that SUEZ have the required solution and expertise to provide.\nProduction of a prototype, or supply of other novel goods or services (designed or developed at our request) for the purpose of: \n•\tTesting the suitability of the goods or services \n•\tResearching the viability of producing or supplying the goods or services at scale and developing them for that purpose",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05687775",
"name": "SUEZ ADVANCED SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grenfell Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05687775",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.woolley@suez.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}