← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Tri Service Merchandising

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2022

What is being bought

This contract appoints an agent to act on MOD’s behalf to find commercial exploitation opportunities for its trade marks and brands.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000

Lot details

Lot 1

The current Tri-Service Merchandising Services contract is due to expire on the 31st July 2023. This contract appoints an agent to act on MOD’s behalf to find commercial exploitation opportunities for its trademarks and brands. DIPR has a direct delegation from Secretary of State for Defence to ensure protection of MOD names, insignia and logos through trademark rights. Without a merchandising service, trademark use cannot be established, and, under the Trade Mark Act 1994, trademarks can be revoked for non-use. Therefore, DIPR has a key responsibility to ensure ongoing use of MOD trademarks through merchandising. The merchandising programme is also a key tool used by DDC to raise brand awareness in respect of the UK Armed Forces and brings significant revenue into the department in the form of license royalties. These benefits will be lost if a merchandising services contract is not maintained. Additional information: To notify your interest in this requirement please respond to james.smith868@mod.gov.uk no later than 31st July 2022.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034cb9
Latest release ID017939-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 30 2022 16:07:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2022planning017939-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017939-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-30T17:07:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current Tri-Service Merchandising Services contract is due to expire on the 31st July 2023. This contract appoints an agent to act on MOD’s behalf to find commercial exploitation opportunities for its trademarks and brands. DIPR has a direct delegation from Secretary of State for Defence to ensure protection of MOD names, insignia and logos through trademark rights.  Without a merchandising service, trademark use cannot be established, and, under the Trade Mark Act 1994, trademarks can be revoked for non-use. Therefore, DIPR has a key responsibility to ensure ongoing use of MOD trademarks through merchandising. The merchandising programme is also a key tool used by DDC to raise brand awareness in respect of the UK Armed Forces and brings significant revenue into the department in the form of license royalties. These benefits will be lost if a merchandising services contract is not maintained. Additional information: To notify your interest in this requirement please respond to james.smith868@mod.gov.uk no later than 31st July 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tri Service Merchandising",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract appoints an agent to act on MOD’s behalf to find commercial exploitation opportunities for its trade marks and brands.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Smith",
        "email": "james.smith868@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To notify your interest in this requirement please respond to james.smith868@mod.gov.uk no later than 31st July 2022.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2022 · 017939-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "017939-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-30T17:07:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current Tri-Service Merchandising Services contract is due to expire on the 31st July 2023. This contract appoints an agent to act on MOD’s behalf to find commercial exploitation opportunities for its trademarks and brands. DIPR has a direct delegation from Secretary of State for Defence to ensure protection of MOD names, insignia and logos through trademark rights.  Without a merchandising service, trademark use cannot be established, and, under the Trade Mark Act 1994, trademarks can be revoked for non-use. Therefore, DIPR has a key responsibility to ensure ongoing use of MOD trademarks through merchandising. The merchandising programme is also a key tool used by DDC to raise brand awareness in respect of the UK Armed Forces and brings significant revenue into the department in the form of license royalties. These benefits will be lost if a merchandising services contract is not maintained. Additional information: To notify your interest in this requirement please respond to james.smith868@mod.gov.uk no later than 31st July 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tri Service Merchandising",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract appoints an agent to act on MOD’s behalf to find commercial exploitation opportunities for its trade marks and brands.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Smith",
        "email": "james.smith868@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To notify your interest in this requirement please respond to james.smith868@mod.gov.uk no later than 31st July 2022.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}