← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Trees for Climate (TFC) Match at Source Blended Finance Strategy

Buyer: Cheshire West and Chester Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCheshire West and Chester Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 May 2026
Value£100,000
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

The programme aims to develop and test a blended finance approach-'Match at Source'-that collaborates with regulated infrastructure organisations to achieve mutual benefits, increase scale and quality, accelerate delivery (Raise the Peak), and extend the programme's lifespan (Lengthen the Tail). This tender seeks to develop an investment-ready operating model, including clear governance of financial structures, robust monitoring and assurance, and an engagement plan with infrastructure sponsors, regulators, and appropriate government departments. Key elements include the Strategic Stretch financial model, a legal and governance framework to prevent double-counting and foster transparent attribution, potential tokenisation of Community Forest benefits, and a four-phase delivery plan culminating in a comprehensive business case before the Autumn 2028 Spending Review. The potential links to public procurement, in particular Social Value requirements, are also part of this specification, providing verified "Social Value" units that deliver high-quality impacts linked to local Community Forest Plans. Innovation is strongly encouraged, but not at the expense of the main objective, whether through tokenised, blockchain-enabled assurance (preferred) or an acceptable non-tokenised alternative that offers lower risk or quicker implementation.

Delivery location

UKD6, GB

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial and insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,2173 median · 18.1 average (403 of 1,217 with a bid count)2 average (461 of 1,217 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD60Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)711 median · 1 average (1 of 71 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0661e7
Latest release ID041878-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 11:37:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041878-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-29T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026tender041878-2026
4 Mar 2026planning019396-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041878-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T12:37:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation of submissions based on the below weighting\nQuality\t 85%\nPrice 15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trees for Climate (TFC)  Match at Source Blended Finance Strategy",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041878-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041878-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:37:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The programme aims to develop and test a blended finance approach-'Match at Source'-that collaborates with regulated infrastructure organisations to achieve mutual benefits, increase scale and quality, accelerate delivery (Raise the Peak), and extend the programme's lifespan (Lengthen the Tail).\nThis tender seeks to develop an investment-ready operating model, including clear governance of financial structures, robust monitoring and assurance, and an engagement plan with infrastructure sponsors, regulators, and appropriate government departments.\nKey elements include the Strategic Stretch financial model, a legal and governance framework to prevent double-counting and foster transparent attribution, potential tokenisation of Community Forest benefits, and a four-phase delivery plan culminating in a comprehensive business case before the Autumn 2028 Spending Review.\nThe potential links to public procurement, in particular Social Value requirements, are also part of this specification, providing verified \"Social Value\" units that deliver high-quality impacts linked to local Community Forest Plans.\nInnovation is strongly encouraged, but not at the expense of the main objective, whether through tokenised, blockchain-enabled assurance (preferred) or an acceptable non-tokenised alternative that offers lower risk or quicker implementation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041878-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "041878-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T12:37:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation of submissions based on the below weighting\nQuality\t 85%\nPrice 15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trees for Climate (TFC)  Match at Source Blended Finance Strategy",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041878-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041878-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:37:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The programme aims to develop and test a blended finance approach-'Match at Source'-that collaborates with regulated infrastructure organisations to achieve mutual benefits, increase scale and quality, accelerate delivery (Raise the Peak), and extend the programme's lifespan (Lengthen the Tail).\nThis tender seeks to develop an investment-ready operating model, including clear governance of financial structures, robust monitoring and assurance, and an engagement plan with infrastructure sponsors, regulators, and appropriate government departments.\nKey elements include the Strategic Stretch financial model, a legal and governance framework to prevent double-counting and foster transparent attribution, potential tokenisation of Community Forest benefits, and a four-phase delivery plan culminating in a comprehensive business case before the Autumn 2028 Spending Review.\nThe potential links to public procurement, in particular Social Value requirements, are also part of this specification, providing verified \"Social Value\" units that deliver high-quality impacts linked to local Community Forest Plans.\nInnovation is strongly encouraged, but not at the expense of the main objective, whether through tokenised, blockchain-enabled assurance (preferred) or an acceptable non-tokenised alternative that offers lower risk or quicker implementation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2026 · 019396-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "019396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T11:52:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - Strategic Development for TFC Blended Finance",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Soft Market Test - Strategic Development for TFC Blended Finance please see SMT uploaded on www.The-chest.org.uk",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019396-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019396-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-04T11:52:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Soft Market Test - Strategic Development for TFC Blended Finance please see SMT uploaded on www.the-chest.org.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}