Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Fenland District Council →
Following recent announcements regarding local government restructuring, alongside a clearer understanding of the volume and complexity of tree-related casework, Fenland District Council consider it more practical and cost-effective to continue with external support at this time. If no arboricultural resources are in place, the Council would face increased risks, including unsound planning decisions, potential legal and reputational consequences for failing to meet statutory duties, delays in processing applications, environmental harm from the loss or poor management of important trees, and higher future costs linked to appeals or remedial action. Although the contract extension runs until April 2028, the arrangement will be subject to regular reviews, and either party may withdraw from the contract at any time by providing one month's written notice.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ffec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000597-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 11:38:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000597-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000597-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T11:38:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-1712-LJNH",
"name": "Fenland District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services incidental to forestry"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170574",
"name": "ANDREW DAY ARBORICULTURAL CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEN_TREESUP_171225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tree Support (Planning)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following recent announcements regarding local government restructuring, alongside a clearer understanding of the volume and complexity of tree-related casework, Fenland District Council consider it more practical and cost-effective to continue with external support at this time. \nIf no arboricultural resources are in place, the Council would face increased risks, including unsound planning decisions, potential legal and reputational consequences for failing to meet statutory duties, delays in processing applications, environmental harm from the loss or poor management of important trees, and higher future costs linked to appeals or remedial action.\nAlthough the contract extension runs until April 2028, the arrangement will be subject to regular reviews, and either party may withdraw from the contract at any time by providing one month's written notice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-1712-LJNH",
"name": "Fenland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "March",
"postalCode": "PE15 8NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fenland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGPJ-1712-LJNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fenland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170574",
"name": "ANDREW DAY ARBORICULTURAL CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maldon",
"postalCode": "CM9 4GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denmark Forrester Limited, Office 12 Bentalls Shopping Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy@andrewdayconsultancy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tree Support - Planning Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T11:38:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000597-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T11:38:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-1712-LJNH",
"name": "Fenland District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services incidental to forestry"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170574",
"name": "ANDREW DAY ARBORICULTURAL CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEN_TREESUP_171225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tree Support (Planning)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following recent announcements regarding local government restructuring, alongside a clearer understanding of the volume and complexity of tree-related casework, Fenland District Council consider it more practical and cost-effective to continue with external support at this time. \nIf no arboricultural resources are in place, the Council would face increased risks, including unsound planning decisions, potential legal and reputational consequences for failing to meet statutory duties, delays in processing applications, environmental harm from the loss or poor management of important trees, and higher future costs linked to appeals or remedial action.\nAlthough the contract extension runs until April 2028, the arrangement will be subject to regular reviews, and either party may withdraw from the contract at any time by providing one month's written notice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-1712-LJNH",
"name": "Fenland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "March",
"postalCode": "PE15 8NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fenland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGPJ-1712-LJNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fenland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170574",
"name": "ANDREW DAY ARBORICULTURAL CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maldon",
"postalCode": "CM9 4GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denmark Forrester Limited, Office 12 Bentalls Shopping Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy@andrewdayconsultancy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tree Support - Planning Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T11:38:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}