Lot 1
For the procurement of tree planting works at various sites throughout Barrow in Furness
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Buyer: Cumbria County Council →
For the procurement of tree planting works at various sites throughout Barrow in Furness
UKD1
For the procurement of tree planting works at various sites throughout Barrow in Furness
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 9 median · 9 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 8 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 56 | 6 median · 92.3 average (29 of 56 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (30 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030ca4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004961-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 22 2022 12:50:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 004961-2022 |
| 19 Jan 2022 | tender | 001547-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004961-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-02-22T12:50:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ca4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-953",
"name": "Cumbria County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004961-2022-DN584432-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN584432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the procurement of tree planting works at various sites throughout Barrow in\nFurness",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Pit & Planting Works in Barrow",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the procurement of tree planting works at various sites throughout Barrow in\nFurness",
"classification": {
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-953",
"name": "Cumbria County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Clare Redpath",
"email": "clare.redpath@cumbria.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7771396537"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-954",
"name": "High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004961-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-02-22T12:50:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ca4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-953",
"name": "Cumbria County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004961-2022-DN584432-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN584432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the procurement of tree planting works at various sites throughout Barrow in\nFurness",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Pit & Planting Works in Barrow",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the procurement of tree planting works at various sites throughout Barrow in\nFurness",
"classification": {
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-953",
"name": "Cumbria County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Clare Redpath",
"email": "clare.redpath@cumbria.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7771396537"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-954",
"name": "High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001547-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-19T08:47:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ca4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-953",
"name": "Cumbria County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN584432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This ITT is for the procurement of tree planting works at various sites throughout Barrow in Furness\nThere are two types of installation\nAt up to 71 locations, there will be existing tree pits with and without stumps at the locations. 45 new footway tree pit must be constructed at each location that matches the written specification supplied with this contract. There will be one tree planted at each pit..\nAt other 26 locations a single tree pit will be excavated in an existing grass verge (verge tree pit), with a tree planted and backfilled with topsoil and the top surface grass seeded\nThe successful tenderer will also be responsible for the maintenance of the trees over a 36-month period to match the defect liability period. See tender documents for further details. Additional information: Please note that Cumbria is currently undergoing a Local Government Reorganisation. The Government has announced that Cumbria County Council and the six district councils are to be replaced by two unitary authorities with effect from 01 April 2023. The future councils can opt to novate the contract to keep the future service should they choose to though there is no guarantee that this will happen.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Pit & Planting Works in Barrow",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-02-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-02-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This ITT is for the procurement of tree planting works at various sites throughout Barrow in Furness\nThere are two types of installation\nAt up to 71 locations, there will be existing tree pits with and without stumps at the locations. 45 new footway tree pit must be constructed at each location that matches the written specification supplied with this contract. There will be one tree planted at each pit..\nAt other 26 locations a single tree pit will be excavated in an existing grass verge (verge tree pit), with a tree planted and backfilled with topsoil and the top surface grass seeded\nThe successful tenderer will also be responsible for the maintenance of the trees over a 36-month period to match the defect liability period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-953",
"name": "Cumbria County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://cumbria.gov.uk/scprocurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"name": "Mrs Clare Redpath",
"email": "clare.redpath@cumbria.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7771396537"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-954",
"name": "High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should\ngo to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on\nthe left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract reference (DN584432) in the\nbox labelled ‘contains’ then click search. Click on the blue link for the contract title to view\nthe opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already\nregistered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click\non register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is\nfree of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumbria County Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity,\nrace, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumbria County Council\nwelcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business\ncommunities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully\ncomply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement\nto participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by\npublication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering\ncompetition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs\nincurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract\naward is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the\nagreement.\nThe value provided in Section II.1.5 is only an estimate.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}