← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tree Maintenance Services Contract

Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →

BuyerWirral Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Tree maintenance contract to cover all tree risk management works, tree watering and tree planting.

Delivery location

UKD74

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tree maintenance contract to cover all tree risk management works, tree watering and tree planting.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7436 median · 6 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030769-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,055,959

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047ba9
Latest release ID030769-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 26 2024 11:13:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2024award, contract030769-2024
8 Jul 2024tenderUpdate020814-2024
8 Jul 2024tender020808-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030769-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-26T12:13:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ba9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114795",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030769-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125232",
          "name": "Arborforce Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tree maintenance contract to cover all tree risk management works, tree watering and tree planting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tree maintenance contract to cover all tree risk management works, tree watering and tree planting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114795",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 2AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mallory Building, 2 Alice Kerr Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Olivia Valerio",
        "email": "procurementplace@wirral.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516662000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125232",
      "name": "Arborforce Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Tarporley",
        "postalCode": "CW6 0EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3a Iddenshall Hall Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arborforce Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125233",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justuce",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justuce"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030769-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1055959.18,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030769-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Sept 2024 · 030769-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030769-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-26T12:13:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ba9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114795",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030769-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125232",
          "name": "Arborforce Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tree maintenance contract to cover all tree risk management works, tree watering and tree planting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tree maintenance contract to cover all tree risk management works, tree watering and tree planting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114795",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 2AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mallory Building, 2 Alice Kerr Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Olivia Valerio",
        "email": "procurementplace@wirral.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516662000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125232",
      "name": "Arborforce Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Tarporley",
        "postalCode": "CW6 0EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3a Iddenshall Hall Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arborforce Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125233",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justuce",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justuce"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030769-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1055959.18,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030769-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2024 · 020814-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020814-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-08T16:12:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ba9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114795",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730285",
    "title": "Tree Maintenance Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2029-09-30"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-09-30"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tree maintenance contract to cover all tree risk management works, tree watering and tree planting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114795",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 2AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mallory Building, 2 Alice Kerr Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementplace@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2024 · 020808-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "020808-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-08T15:39:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ba9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114795",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be eligible for 3 extension periods of 12 months.\nExtension 1 - ending in 30/09/2027\nExtension 2 - ending in 30/09/2028\nExtension 3 - ending in 30/09/2029"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tree maintenance contract to cover all tree risk management works, tree watering and tree planting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tree maintenance contract to cover all tree risk management works, tree watering and tree planting.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114795",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 2AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mallory Building, 2 Alice Kerr Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Ms Olivia Valerio",
        "email": "oliviavalerio@wirral.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516662000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}