Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tewkesbury Borough Council →
The approximate budget is £15,000 per annum for these Services across the Borough, and the budget will be set annually to align with the tree inspection findings and the Services required. The Authority would like to award a contract to begin November 2025 and run for 29 months with an option to extend for a further 3 years on an annual basis. Such Services will include but not be limited to: • pruning (including crown thinning, lifting, pollarding, coppice, formative, selective, and removal of deadwood) • reduction of hedge heights down to a manageable level that our grounds team can then continue with • removal of dead or diseased trees down to ground level • monolithing of diseased trees • stump grinding • removal of all debris created (unless otherwise stated) • emergency works (such as works to clear debris from a tree which has fallen onto a building or highway or making safe a tree which poses an immediate risk to people or property) as and when instructed by the Authority Services that will not be included: • tree planting • grass mowing • vegetation clearance (except debris which is created by any of the previously mentioned services)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d146 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030933-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 13:13:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030933-2026 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | tender | 067343-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030933-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T14:13:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09013697",
"name": "Matt Hale Tree Surgery Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASSET P/REF 0098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The approximate budget is £15,000 per annum for these Services across the Borough, and the budget will be set annually to align with the tree inspection findings and the Services required. The Authority would like to award a contract to begin November 2025 and run for 29 months with an option to extend for a further 3 years on an annual basis.\nSuch Services will include but not be limited to:\n•\tpruning (including crown thinning, lifting, pollarding, coppice, formative, selective, and removal of deadwood)\n•\treduction of hedge heights down to a manageable level that our grounds team can then continue with\n•\tremoval of dead or diseased trees down to ground level\n•\tmonolithing of diseased trees\n•\tstump grinding\n•\tremoval of all debris created (unless otherwise stated) \n•\temergency works (such as works to clear debris from a tree which has fallen onto a building or highway or making safe a tree which poses an immediate risk to people or property) as and when instructed by the Authority\nServices that will not be included:\n•\ttree planting\n•\tgrass mowing\n•\tvegetation clearance (except debris which is created by any of the previously mentioned services)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tewkesbury.gov.uk/about-the-council/selling-to-the-council/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Judge",
"email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01684272083"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09013697",
"name": "Matt Hale Tree Surgery Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL19 4qh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertsend lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09013697",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt@matthaletreesurgery.co.uk",
"telephone": "07884380406"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for tree maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Further period or periods totalling no more than 36 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030933-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030933-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:13:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030933-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T14:13:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09013697",
"name": "Matt Hale Tree Surgery Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASSET P/REF 0098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The approximate budget is £15,000 per annum for these Services across the Borough, and the budget will be set annually to align with the tree inspection findings and the Services required. The Authority would like to award a contract to begin November 2025 and run for 29 months with an option to extend for a further 3 years on an annual basis.\nSuch Services will include but not be limited to:\n•\tpruning (including crown thinning, lifting, pollarding, coppice, formative, selective, and removal of deadwood)\n•\treduction of hedge heights down to a manageable level that our grounds team can then continue with\n•\tremoval of dead or diseased trees down to ground level\n•\tmonolithing of diseased trees\n•\tstump grinding\n•\tremoval of all debris created (unless otherwise stated) \n•\temergency works (such as works to clear debris from a tree which has fallen onto a building or highway or making safe a tree which poses an immediate risk to people or property) as and when instructed by the Authority\nServices that will not be included:\n•\ttree planting\n•\tgrass mowing\n•\tvegetation clearance (except debris which is created by any of the previously mentioned services)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tewkesbury.gov.uk/about-the-council/selling-to-the-council/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Judge",
"email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01684272083"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09013697",
"name": "Matt Hale Tree Surgery Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL19 4qh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertsend lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09013697",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt@matthaletreesurgery.co.uk",
"telephone": "07884380406"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for tree maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Further period or periods totalling no more than 36 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030933-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030933-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:13:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067343-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T09:47:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASSET P/REF 0098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 53999
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to three years annual."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Authority will assess each Tender on a quality / price / social value split basis with 35% of the available score being awarded for quality, 60% weighting awarded for price and 5% awarded for social value. \nFurther information about the evaluation methodology and award criteria is provided within the tender documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documentation is available on the authorities e-procurement portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067343-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067343-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T09:47:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The approximate budget is £15,000 per annum for these Services across the Borough, and the budget will be set annually to align with the tree inspection findings and the Services required. The Authority would like to award a contract to begin November 2025 and run for 29 months with an option to extend for a further 3 years on an annual basis.\nSuch Services will include but not be limited to:\n•\tpruning (including crown thinning, lifting, pollarding, coppice, formative, selective, and removal of deadwood)\n•\treduction of hedge heights down to a manageable level that our grounds team can then continue with\n•\tremoval of dead or diseased trees down to ground level\n•\tmonolithing of diseased trees\n•\tstump grinding\n•\tremoval of all debris created (unless otherwise stated) \n•\temergency works (such as works to clear debris from a tree which has fallen onto a building or highway or making safe a tree which poses an immediate risk to people or property) as and when instructed by the Authority\nServices that will not be included:\n•\ttree planting\n•\tgrass mowing\n•\tvegetation clearance (except debris which is created by any of the previously mentioned services)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-16T09:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home\nTenders must be received via the e-procurement portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tewkesbury.gov.uk/about-the-council/selling-to-the-council/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Judge",
"email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01684272083"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}