Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Technical (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Clatterbridge Cancer Centre is preparing to procure an upgrade to the treatment verification system used to position patients for low-energy ocular proton therapy
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Technical (50%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radiotherapy devices and supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Radiotherapy devices and supplies (33151000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,405 | 2 median · 127.7 average (923 of 2,405 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (1,087 of 2,405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 124 | 3.5 median · 6 average (4 of 124 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c884 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065179-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 12:43:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065179-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £319,167 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 065179-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 065157-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065152-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065179-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T13:43:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c884",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWJ-7913-VWXQ",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 319166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 383000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Treatment Verification System",
"value": {
"amount": 319166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 383000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065179-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065179-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:43:01+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065179-2026",
"description": "Incorrect Value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Clatterbridge Cancer Centre is preparing to procure an upgrade to the treatment verification system used to position patients for low-energy ocular proton therapy",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWJ-7913-VWXQ",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clatterbridgecc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWJ-7913-VWXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra Watkinson",
"email": "alexandra.watkinson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065179-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T13:43:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c884",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWJ-7913-VWXQ",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 319166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 383000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Treatment Verification System",
"value": {
"amount": 319166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 383000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065179-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065179-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:43:01+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065179-2026",
"description": "Incorrect Value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Clatterbridge Cancer Centre is preparing to procure an upgrade to the treatment verification system used to position patients for low-energy ocular proton therapy",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWJ-7913-VWXQ",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clatterbridgecc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWJ-7913-VWXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra Watkinson",
"email": "alexandra.watkinson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065157-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T13:24:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c884",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWJ-7913-VWXQ",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 383000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 459600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Treatment Verification System",
"value": {
"amount": 383000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 459600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065157-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065157-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:24:59+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065157-2026",
"description": "Incorrect Value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Clatterbridge Cancer Centre is preparing to procure an upgrade to the treatment verification system used to position patients for low-energy ocular proton therapy",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWJ-7913-VWXQ",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clatterbridgecc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWJ-7913-VWXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra Watkinson",
"email": "alexandra.watkinson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065152-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T13:15:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c884",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWJ-7913-VWXQ",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 383000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4596000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Treatment Verification System",
"value": {
"amount": 383000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4596000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065152-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065152-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:15:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Clatterbridge Cancer Centre is preparing to procure an upgrade to the treatment verification system used to position patients for low-energy ocular proton therapy",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWJ-7913-VWXQ",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clatterbridgecc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWJ-7913-VWXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra Watkinson",
"email": "alexandra.watkinson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}