Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 10 Jul 2026, 13:15 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Treatment Verification System · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust (NHS & healthcare)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Medical Devices & Pharma (33) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Final published estimate£319,167initial estimate £383,000 · 2 value updates
Submissions closed 7 Aug 2026
Contract term 5 yrsends 4 Oct 2031 · starts 5 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Clatterbridge Cancer Centre is preparing to procure an upgrade to the treatment verification system used to position patients for low-energy ocular proton therapy

CPV: Radiotherapy devices and supplies

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 5 yrsSMEPublished value£319,167
Contract period: 5 Oct 2026 – 4 Oct 2031 (5 yrs)Value: £319,167 exc. VAT · £383,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Technical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
10 Jul 2026, 13:15 BST
Last source update
10 Jul 2026, 13:43 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 18 Sept 2026
Authority reference
C452515
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-065152
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Radiotherapy devices and supplies
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06c884 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
7 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
29 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

10 Jul 2026 → 5 Oct 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published108 days ago
    10 Jul 2026, 13:15 BST
  2. Clarification questions by89 days ago
    29 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline80 days ago
    7 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by38 days ago
    18 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts22 days ago
    5 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

4 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 10 Jul 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    10 Jul 2026, 13:15 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    10 Jul 2026, 13:24 BST
    UK4
  3. Tender notice published
    10 Jul 2026, 13:43 BST
    UK4
  4. Published value updated to £319,167
    10 Jul 2026, 13:43 BST
    was £383,000
Published amendments (2)

Incorrect Value

Incorrect Value

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDWJ-7913-VWXQ Clatterbridge Road, Bebington, North West, CH63 4JYContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender