← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Transportation Services in Nigeria for a period of 36 months

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Oct 2025
Value£120,000
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

AppointmentofReputableserviceproviderfortheTransportationServicesinNigeriaforaperiodof36months

Delivery location

NG, NG

Categories

Vehicle-fleet management services 50111100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 30 Nov 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicle-fleet management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet management services (50111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 505,2904 median · 20.5 average (1,849 of 5,290 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,070 of 5,290 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: NG1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3244 median · 4 average (13 of 324 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 324 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059568
Latest release ID054477-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 07:26:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054477-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-03T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-16T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025tender054477-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T08:26:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059568",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 148800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension for 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality35%MethodologyandApproach25%Commercial40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "NG",
            "country": "NG",
            "countryName": "Nigeria"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transportation Services in Nigeria for a period of 36 months",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 148800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054477-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054477-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-08T08:26:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "AppointmentofReputableserviceproviderfortheTransportationServicesinNigeriaforaperiodof36months",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Selaelo  Semenya",
        "email": "Selaelo.Semenya@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054477-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "054477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T08:26:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059568",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 148800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension for 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality35%MethodologyandApproach25%Commercial40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "NG",
            "country": "NG",
            "countryName": "Nigeria"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transportation Services in Nigeria for a period of 36 months",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 148800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054477-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054477-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-08T08:26:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "AppointmentofReputableserviceproviderfortheTransportationServicesinNigeriaforaperiodof36months",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Selaelo  Semenya",
        "email": "Selaelo.Semenya@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}