Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
The British Council in UAE is looking for a local company for transporting the furniture and equipment form a warehouse to different venues and back across UAE. This will be a recurring service based on test dates which will be shared at a later stage.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver (60180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 9,148 | 10 median · 21.4 average (7,942 of 9,148 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8,030 of 9,148 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fc78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085802-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 12:19:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085802-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-05T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | tender | 085802-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085802-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T12:19:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "For additional 2 years extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please check the RFP form"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transportation services for Exams - UAE",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085802-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085802-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T12:19:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council in UAE is looking for a local company for transporting the furniture and equipment form a warehouse to different venues and back across UAE. This will be a recurring service based on test dates which will be shared at a later stage.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Imane Oumlil",
"email": "Imane.Oumlil@britishcouncil.org.ma"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085802-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T12:19:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "For additional 2 years extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please check the RFP form"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transportation services for Exams - UAE",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085802-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085802-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T12:19:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council in UAE is looking for a local company for transporting the furniture and equipment form a warehouse to different venues and back across UAE. This will be a recurring service based on test dates which will be shared at a later stage.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Imane Oumlil",
"email": "Imane.Oumlil@britishcouncil.org.ma"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}