Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 21 Oct 2025, 10:20 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Transportation of Dead Bodies on behalf of H.M Coroner, Blackpool & Fylde Jurisdiction - Transportation of Dead Bodies on behalf of H.M Coroner, Blackpool & Fylde Jurisdiction

Official notice

Authority: BLACKPOOL COUNCIL (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£504,000≈ £252k / year · £504,000 inc. VAT19.1% above published estimate
Submissions closed 19 Nov 2025awarded 3 Dec 2025
Awarded to HAFS (Lancs) Limited
Contract term 2 yrsends 29 Feb 2028 · up to 28 Feb 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Local Authority has the responsibility to provide appropriate, timely and robust arrangements for the collection of a deceased when the death has been referred to the HM Coroner for investigation e.g. where a doctor is unable to sign a death certificate. The Supplier will be required to be available at all times and to respond to call-outs expeditiously

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 22 Oct 2029, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Funeral and related services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£504,000
Contract period: 1 Mar 2026 – 29 Feb 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 28 Feb 2030 with extensionsValue: £504,000 exc. VAT · £504,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 1 + 1 year

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Written responses & interview: 50%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Written responses & interview
  • Price
  • Social Value: Please see tender documents for an explanation as to how the social value element will be evaluated
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 22 Oct 2029
First published
21 Oct 2025, 10:20 BST
Last source update
18 Dec 2025, 09:29 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 19 Dec 2025
Authority reference
DN792586
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-066985
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Funeral and related services
Delivery area
North West (UKD42)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d075 Find a Tender
Review and risk notes
Risks

As the amount of business cannot be guaranteed, contract value is based on historical death rates within the Coroner's jurisdiction and so this amount could alter. Furthermore, should there be any amendments to the jurisdiction, this could impact on numbers

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
19 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
12 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

21 Oct 2025 → 1 Mar 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published368 days ago
    21 Oct 2025, 10:20 BST
  2. Clarification questions by346 days ago
    12 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline339 days ago
    19 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Assessment summaries sent326 days ago
    3 Dec 2025
  5. Latest notice published310 days ago
    18 Dec 2025, 09:29 GMT
  6. Award decision expected by309 days ago
    19 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts238 days ago
    1 Mar 2026

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 21 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    21 Oct 2025, 10:20 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    3 Dec 2025, 12:16 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    3 Dec 2025, 12:16 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    16 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    18 Dec 2025, 09:29 GMT
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £600,0001 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 32 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 17 Dec 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
HAFS (Lancs) LimitedSME1 Mar 2026 – 29 Feb 2028 · up to 28 Feb 2030Extensions: 12 months & 12 months£600,000 inc. VAT3 Dec 2025Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · HAFS (Lancs) LimitedSME

    Signed
    17 Dec 2025
    Value
    £600,000 inc. VAT
    Period
    1 Mar 2026 – 29 Feb 2028 · up to 28 Feb 2030 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The contract can be extended by 2 periods of 12 months (24 months total)

    No agreed KPIs: Below £5m

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3final-stage tenders20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

BLACKPOOL COUNCIL

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PHHB-5249-RZVD PO Box 11, Town Hall, Blackpool, North West, FY1 1NBContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • HAFS (LANCS) LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 11875831GB-PPON: PQNW-2816-DWWD 7 Bispham Road, Thornton-Cleveleys, North West, FY5 1DGContact email

Official documents & specifications (5)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender