Transport Survey Camera System
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
What is being bought
Lancashire County Council is looking to purchase a data collection device with software solution using purpose built high mast cameras to film junctions and for the supplier to then use software to analyse the footage and provide data reports as required.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,655 | 2 median · 13.8 average (3,797 of 9,655 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,581 of 9,655 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cfbe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001258-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 14 2025 16:14:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 001258-2025 |
| 14 Jan 2025 | planning | 001118-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001258-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-14T16:14:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfbe",
"title": "Transport Survey Camera System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Lancashire County Council is seeking to procure data collection devices with software solution that utilise purpose-built high mast cameras mounted on poles to film junctions. The supplier must provide software capable of analysing the footage and delivering data reports within 48 hours. The software should be able to generate traffic count data and speed information. Additionally, the supplier must offer onboard data processing capabilities.\nThe devices will be used for temporary monitoring across various locations in Lancashire, and the Authority's staff must be able to mount and dismount the devices as needed. The devices must be equipped with their own power source, in the form of a battery, with a minimum lifespan of two weeks."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Lancashire County Council is looking to purchase a data collection\ndevice with software solution using purpose built high mast cameras mounted on the poles to film junctions and for the supplier to then use software to analyse the footage and provide data reports as required. Battery life must last minimum of 2 weeks."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is looking to purchase a data collection\ndevice with software solution using purpose built high\nmast cameras to film junctions and for the supplier to then use software to analyse the footage and provide data reports as required.",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Bennett",
"email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772539970"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jan 2025 · 001258-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001258-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-14T16:14:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfbe",
"title": "Transport Survey Camera System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Lancashire County Council is seeking to procure data collection devices with software solution that utilise purpose-built high mast cameras mounted on poles to film junctions. The supplier must provide software capable of analysing the footage and delivering data reports within 48 hours. The software should be able to generate traffic count data and speed information. Additionally, the supplier must offer onboard data processing capabilities.\nThe devices will be used for temporary monitoring across various locations in Lancashire, and the Authority's staff must be able to mount and dismount the devices as needed. The devices must be equipped with their own power source, in the form of a battery, with a minimum lifespan of two weeks."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Lancashire County Council is looking to purchase a data collection\ndevice with software solution using purpose built high mast cameras mounted on the poles to film junctions and for the supplier to then use software to analyse the footage and provide data reports as required. Battery life must last minimum of 2 weeks."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is looking to purchase a data collection\ndevice with software solution using purpose built high\nmast cameras to film junctions and for the supplier to then use software to analyse the footage and provide data reports as required.",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Bennett",
"email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772539970"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Jan 2025 · 001118-2025 · planning
{
"id": "001118-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-14T10:01:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfbe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lancashire County Council is looking to purchase a data collection\ndevice with software solution using purpose built high\nmast cameras mounted on the poles to film junctions and for the supplier to then use software to analyse the footage and provide data reports as required. Battery life must last minimum of 2 weeks."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Survey Camera System",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is looking to purchase a data collection\ndevice with software solution using purpose built high\nmast cameras to film junctions and for the supplier to then use software to analyse the footage and provide data reports as required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"name": "James Bennett",
"email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772539970"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}