Lot 1
Vehicle tracking map system
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Transport Scotland →
Vehicle Tracking Map System
UKM
Vehicle tracking map system
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Custom software development services (72230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 8,016 | 1 median · 14.9 average (3,093 of 8,016 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,696 of 8,016 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 422 | 3 median · 6.1 average (224 of 422 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (249 of 422 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066fc9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025539-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 08:54:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025539-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025539-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-20T08:54:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147198",
"name": "Transport Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:518727-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824488"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "025539-2026-TS/CCS/CC/2023/02/03-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14121",
"name": "ESRI (UK)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS/CCS/CC/2023/02/03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Vehicle tracking map system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Scotland Gritter + TRISS Tracker",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vehicle Tracking Map System",
"classification": {
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147198",
"name": "Transport Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, 177 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transport.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00099",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iain.mcdonald@transport.gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412727100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14121",
"name": "ESRI (UK)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium House, 65 Walton Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESRI (UK)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1296745616"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33789",
"name": "Sheriff Clerks Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerks Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025539-2026-TS/CCS/CC/2023/02/03-1",
"value": {
"amount": 129535,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025539-2026-TS/CCS/CC/2023/02/03-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:824488)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025539-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-20T08:54:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147198",
"name": "Transport Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:518727-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824488"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "025539-2026-TS/CCS/CC/2023/02/03-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14121",
"name": "ESRI (UK)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS/CCS/CC/2023/02/03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Vehicle tracking map system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Scotland Gritter + TRISS Tracker",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vehicle Tracking Map System",
"classification": {
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147198",
"name": "Transport Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, 177 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transport.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00099",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iain.mcdonald@transport.gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412727100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14121",
"name": "ESRI (UK)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium House, 65 Walton Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESRI (UK)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1296745616"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33789",
"name": "Sheriff Clerks Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerks Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025539-2026-TS/CCS/CC/2023/02/03-1",
"value": {
"amount": 129535,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025539-2026-TS/CCS/CC/2023/02/03-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:824488)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}