← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Transport Planning, Highway Design and S278 Services - Daedalus Link Road-Fareham Borough Council

Buyer: Fareham Borough Council →

Participate on sebp.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFareham Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jun 2026
Value£250,000
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Fareham Borough Council (FBC) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to deliver transport planning, highway design and S278 services for the Daedalus Link Road scheme at Solent Airport, Fareham. FBC are the landowner, developer and local planning authority for this scheme. Ward Williams are appointed as Project Manager on behalf of FBC. The appointed consultant will work under the direction of Ward Williams throughout the commission. The Daedalus site is a former military airfield that has been developed as an employment and innovation hub. The link road is required to improve highway network resilience, distribute traffic across the Faraday Business Park and unlock further employment-led development at Faraday North and Faraday South. Transport feasibility work has been undertaken and the preferred alignment has been confirmed as the Spitfire Way alignment connecting Spitfire Way to Meteor Way.

Categories

Transport systems consultancy services 71311200Highways consultancy services 71311210Highways engineering services 71311220Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Engineering-design services for traffic installations 71322500

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£250,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Jun 2026 to 30 Dec 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost (60%)
Quality (35%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport systems consultancy services, Highways consultancy services, Highways engineering services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Engineering-design services for traffic installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,7174 median · 31.5 average (1,968 of 5,717 with a bid count)4 average (2,184 of 5,717 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5423.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 542 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 542 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069808
Latest release ID044059-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 14:38:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044059-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-12T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-09T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://sebp.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026tender044059-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044059-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T15:38:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069808",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
    "name": "Fareham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069808",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Fareham Borough Council (FBC) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced \nconsultant to deliver transport planning, highway design and S278 services for the Daedalus Link \nRoad scheme at Solent Airport, Fareham."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transport Planning, Highway Design and S278 Services - Daedalus Link Road-Fareham Borough Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "044059-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044059-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:38:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fareham Borough Council (FBC) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced \nconsultant to deliver transport planning, highway design and S278 services for the Daedalus Link \nRoad scheme at Solent Airport, Fareham. \nFBC are the landowner, developer and local planning authority for this scheme. Ward Williams \nare appointed as Project Manager on behalf of FBC. The appointed consultant will work under the \ndirection of Ward Williams throughout the commission. \nThe Daedalus site is a former military airfield that has been developed as an employment and \ninnovation hub. The link road is required to improve highway network resilience, distribute traffic \nacross the Faraday Business Park and unlock further employment-led development at Faraday \nNorth and Faraday South. Transport feasibility work has been undertaken and the preferred \nalignment has been confirmed as the Spitfire Way alignment connecting Spitfire Way to Meteor \nWay.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
      "name": "Fareham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO16 7AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGCT-8597-RGHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Roberts",
        "email": "Procurement@fareham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441329824693"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 044059-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "044059-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T15:38:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069808",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
    "name": "Fareham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069808",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Fareham Borough Council (FBC) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced \nconsultant to deliver transport planning, highway design and S278 services for the Daedalus Link \nRoad scheme at Solent Airport, Fareham."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transport Planning, Highway Design and S278 Services - Daedalus Link Road-Fareham Borough Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "044059-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044059-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:38:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fareham Borough Council (FBC) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced \nconsultant to deliver transport planning, highway design and S278 services for the Daedalus Link \nRoad scheme at Solent Airport, Fareham. \nFBC are the landowner, developer and local planning authority for this scheme. Ward Williams \nare appointed as Project Manager on behalf of FBC. The appointed consultant will work under the \ndirection of Ward Williams throughout the commission. \nThe Daedalus site is a former military airfield that has been developed as an employment and \ninnovation hub. The link road is required to improve highway network resilience, distribute traffic \nacross the Faraday Business Park and unlock further employment-led development at Faraday \nNorth and Faraday South. Transport feasibility work has been undertaken and the preferred \nalignment has been confirmed as the Spitfire Way alignment connecting Spitfire Way to Meteor \nWay.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
      "name": "Fareham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO16 7AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGCT-8597-RGHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Roberts",
        "email": "Procurement@fareham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441329824693"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}