Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 13 May 2026, 15:38 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Transport Planning, Highway Design and S278 Services - Daedalus Link Road-Fareham Borough Council

Official notice

Authority: Fareham Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Architecture & Engineering (71) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£250,000≈ £167k / year · £300,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 12 Jun 2026
Contract term 1 yr 6 moends 30 Dec 2027 · starts 26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Fareham Borough Council (FBC) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced

consultant to deliver transport planning, highway design and S278 services for the Daedalus Link

Road scheme at Solent Airport, Fareham.

FBC are the landowner, developer and local planning authority for this scheme. Ward Williams

are appointed as Project Manager on behalf of FBC. The appointed consultant will work under the

direction of Ward Williams throughout the commission.

The Daedalus site is a former military airfield that has been developed as an employment and

innovation hub. The link road is required to improve highway network resilience, distribute traffic

across the Faraday Business Park and unlock further employment-led development at Faraday

North and Faraday South. Transport feasibility work has been undertaken and the preferred

alignment has been confirmed as the Spitfire Way alignment connecting Spitfire Way to Meteor

Way.

CPV: Engineering-design services for traffic installations · Highways consultancy services · Highways engineering services · Infrastructure works consultancy services · Transport systems consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 1 yr 6 moSMEVCSEPublished value£250,000
Contract period: 26 Jun 2026 – 30 Dec 2027 (1 yr 6 mo)Value: £250,000 exc. VAT · £300,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Technical & professional ability

    Fareham Borough Council (FBC) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced

    consultant to deliver transport planning, highway design and S278 services for the Daedalus Link

    Road scheme at Solent Airport, Fareham.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 60%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 35%
  • Cost: 60%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost
  • Quality
  • Social Value
Conditions of participation1
  • Technical & professional ability

    Fareham Borough Council (FBC) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced

    consultant to deliver transport planning, highway design and S278 services for the Daedalus Link

    Road scheme at Solent Airport, Fareham.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
13 May 2026, 15:38 BST
Last source update
13 May 2026, 15:38 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 26 Jun 2026
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-044059
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Engineering-design services for traffic installationsHighways consultancy servicesHighways engineering servicesInfrastructure works consultancy servicesTransport systems consultancy services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069808 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
12 Jun 2026, 16:00 BST
Clarification deadline
9 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

13 May 2026 → 26 Jun 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published168 days ago
    13 May 2026, 15:38 BST
  2. Clarification questions by141 days ago
    9 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline138 days ago
    12 Jun 2026, 16:00 BST
  4. Contract starts125 days ago
    26 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by124 days ago
    26 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    13 May 2026, 15:38 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Fareham Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PGCT-8597-RGHD Civic Offices, Civic Way, Fareham, South East, PO16 7AZContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender