Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
The Council has awarded a contract to Transport Focus for the delivery of the Your Bus Journey (YBJ) passenger satisfaction survey for the period 2026/27 to 2028/29. Participation in the YBJ survey is now mandated by the Department for Transport (DfT) as a condition of receiving the Local Authority Bus Grant within the Consolidated Transport Funding
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06627d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019678-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 16:52:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019678-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019669-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019678-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T16:52:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06627d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transport Focus Your Bus Journey Survey",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract to Transport Focus for the delivery of the Your Bus Journey (YBJ) passenger satisfaction survey for the period 2026/27 to 2028/29. Participation in the YBJ survey is now mandated by the Department for Transport (DfT) as a condition of receiving the Local Authority Bus Grant within the Consolidated Transport Funding",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirements for a Direct Award under Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are fully satisfied because: Only one supplier is objectively capable of delivering the requirement. Transport Focus is the sole organisation with lawful access to, and exclusive rights over, the historic Your Bus Journey dataset required for national benchmarking. This capability arises from legitimate exclusive control of essential data, methodology and intellectual property, all of which underpin DfT performance reporting No alternative supplier could replicate, recreate or access this dataset at proportionate cost or within a reasonable timeframe, resulting in a genuine absence of competition for technical and exclusive‑rights reasons. The authority is not artificially narrowing the requirement. The limitation arises from the market itself and from DfT funding conditions mandating participation in the Transport Focus survey. A competitive procurement would be ineffective, as any alternative supplier would be unable to submit a compliant bid capable of meeting national benchmarking and continuity requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Datson",
"email": "ben.datson@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 9BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Timothys Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "communications@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Transport Focus Your Bus Journey Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 221000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 265000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019678-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019678-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T16:52:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019678-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T16:52:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06627d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transport Focus Your Bus Journey Survey",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract to Transport Focus for the delivery of the Your Bus Journey (YBJ) passenger satisfaction survey for the period 2026/27 to 2028/29. Participation in the YBJ survey is now mandated by the Department for Transport (DfT) as a condition of receiving the Local Authority Bus Grant within the Consolidated Transport Funding",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirements for a Direct Award under Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are fully satisfied because: Only one supplier is objectively capable of delivering the requirement. Transport Focus is the sole organisation with lawful access to, and exclusive rights over, the historic Your Bus Journey dataset required for national benchmarking. This capability arises from legitimate exclusive control of essential data, methodology and intellectual property, all of which underpin DfT performance reporting No alternative supplier could replicate, recreate or access this dataset at proportionate cost or within a reasonable timeframe, resulting in a genuine absence of competition for technical and exclusive‑rights reasons. The authority is not artificially narrowing the requirement. The limitation arises from the market itself and from DfT funding conditions mandating participation in the Transport Focus survey. A competitive procurement would be ineffective, as any alternative supplier would be unable to submit a compliant bid capable of meeting national benchmarking and continuity requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Datson",
"email": "ben.datson@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 9BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Timothys Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "communications@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Transport Focus Your Bus Journey Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 221000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 265000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019678-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019678-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T16:52:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019669-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T16:38:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06627d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Focus Your Bus Journey Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 221000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 265000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T16:38:32Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transport Focus Your Bus Journey Survey",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract to Transport Focus for the delivery of the Your Bus Journey (YBJ) passenger satisfaction survey for the period 2026/27 to 2028/29. Participation in the YBJ survey is now mandated by the Department for Transport (DfT) as a condition of receiving the Local Authority Bus Grant within the Consolidated Transport Funding",
"riskDetails": "Non-participation in Your Bus Journey survey would be a breach of the funding terms and conditions for the Consolidated Transport Funding\nNon-participation in Your Bus Journey survey would mean an inability to provide nationally comparable performance metrics required for the Local Transport Outcomes Framework, Bus Indicator Pilot and Zero Emission Bus Regional Areas 2 (Zebra 2) reporting.\nLoss of continuity in long‑term benchmarking data if the contract is not awarded in time for March 2026 survey deadlines",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirements for a Direct Award under Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are fully satisfied because: Only one supplier is objectively capable of delivering the requirement. Transport Focus is the sole organisation with lawful access to, and exclusive rights over, the historic Your Bus Journey dataset required for national benchmarking.\n This capability arises from legitimate exclusive control of essential data, methodology and intellectual property, all of which underpin DfT performance reporting\n No alternative supplier could replicate, recreate or access this dataset at proportionate cost or within a reasonable timeframe, resulting in a genuine absence of competition for technical and exclusive‑rights reasons.\n The authority is not artificially narrowing the requirement. The limitation arises from the market itself and from DfT funding conditions mandating participation in the Transport Focus survey.\n A competitive procurement would be ineffective, as any alternative supplier would be unable to submit a compliant bid capable of meeting national benchmarking and continuity requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Datson",
"email": "ben.datson@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 9BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Timothys Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "communication@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}