Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract is for the Support and Repair of the MP50 Transceiver Hand-Held Radios, corresponding Basestations, and Ancillaries, operated with the PNG wireless intercom system in use on the Chinook HC Mk 5/6/6A and Jupiter HC Mk2 Aircrafts by the British Armed Forces. The contract provisions will include; the repair or repair by replacement of items as required, technical support, and options to procure additional equipment if required during the contract term, as well as an option to extend the term of the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b084 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054110-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 09:21:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054110-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054110-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T10:21:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b084",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Intercom equipment"
},
{
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
},
{
"id": "50333200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of radiotelephony apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MP50 Radio Support & Repair Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Options to procure additional equipment and spares will be included in the terms and conditions of the contract should this be a requirement of the Authority to either: replace equipment deemed beyond economic repair; increase fleet sizes; and/or to provision spares or other consumable items."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "An option to extend the contract term for one (1) 12-month period will be included in the terms and conditions of the contract subject to prior notice and agreement with the supplier. The Authority is not obliged to exercise this option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T10:21:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXZ-8848-WNQP",
"name": "Axnes AS"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714952450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice - MP50 Radios Support & Repair Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the Support and Repair of the MP50 Transceiver Hand-Held Radios, corresponding Basestations, and Ancillaries, operated with the PNG wireless intercom system in use on the Chinook HC Mk 5/6/6A and Jupiter HC Mk2 Aircrafts by the British Armed Forces. The contract provisions will include; the repair or repair by replacement of items as required, technical support, and options to procure additional equipment if required during the contract term, as well as an option to extend the term of the contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Multi Helicopters Platform Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 2-year contract with Axnes AS for the Support and Repair of the MP50 Transceiver Hand-Held Radios and Ancillaries operated with the PNG wireless intercom system in use on the Chinook HC Mk 5/6/6A and Jupiter HC Mk2 Aircraft based in Brunei and Cyprus, the latter repurposed from the Puma HC Mk2 that was decommissioned from service in March 2025. The contract includes aspects of technical support and repair or replacement as required, and will include an option to extend the term of the contract.\nThis Contract will be awarded in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Part 1 Section 7(1)(c) Defence and Security Contract, and Part 3 Chapter 3 Section 41(1)(a) and 41(6) Direct Award. It is considered that the award of the contract is lawful in accordance with Schedule 5 Direct Award Justifications paragraphs 6(a) and 6(b), and 7(a) and 7(b). \nAxnes AS are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) of the MP50 Transceiver Radio and are the only economic entity with access to the necessary technical information, knowledge and expertise, to fulfil the technical support and underwrite the integrity of any such repairs required of this contract to ensure performance and safety of the users are not compromised. There are no reasonable alternatives. \nThe equipment being supported under this contract have been repurposed offering value for money to the customer, a change of supplier would oblige the Authority to acquire a different radio-communication device with different technical characteristics that would be incompatible with the existing systems, resulting in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. Having users that were trained and operating aircraft with different characteristics would lead to an unacceptable level of safety risk, even if additional training measures, supplementary technical documentation and user manuals were in place, and would unnecessarily increase obligations and costs in managing a diversified supply chain.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, NH1 - Spruce 0B #1027, Stoke Gifford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lisa.Sinfield100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXZ-8848-WNQP",
"name": "Axnes AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"locality": "Grimstad, Norway",
"postalCode": "4879",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Terje Lovas Vei 1"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://axnes.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXZ-8848-WNQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mkp@axnes.com",
"telephone": "+47 37 04 08 00"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054110-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T10:21:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b084",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Intercom equipment"
},
{
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
},
{
"id": "50333200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of radiotelephony apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MP50 Radio Support & Repair Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Options to procure additional equipment and spares will be included in the terms and conditions of the contract should this be a requirement of the Authority to either: replace equipment deemed beyond economic repair; increase fleet sizes; and/or to provision spares or other consumable items."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "An option to extend the contract term for one (1) 12-month period will be included in the terms and conditions of the contract subject to prior notice and agreement with the supplier. The Authority is not obliged to exercise this option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T10:21:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXZ-8848-WNQP",
"name": "Axnes AS"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714952450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice - MP50 Radios Support & Repair Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the Support and Repair of the MP50 Transceiver Hand-Held Radios, corresponding Basestations, and Ancillaries, operated with the PNG wireless intercom system in use on the Chinook HC Mk 5/6/6A and Jupiter HC Mk2 Aircrafts by the British Armed Forces. The contract provisions will include; the repair or repair by replacement of items as required, technical support, and options to procure additional equipment if required during the contract term, as well as an option to extend the term of the contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Multi Helicopters Platform Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 2-year contract with Axnes AS for the Support and Repair of the MP50 Transceiver Hand-Held Radios and Ancillaries operated with the PNG wireless intercom system in use on the Chinook HC Mk 5/6/6A and Jupiter HC Mk2 Aircraft based in Brunei and Cyprus, the latter repurposed from the Puma HC Mk2 that was decommissioned from service in March 2025. The contract includes aspects of technical support and repair or replacement as required, and will include an option to extend the term of the contract.\nThis Contract will be awarded in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Part 1 Section 7(1)(c) Defence and Security Contract, and Part 3 Chapter 3 Section 41(1)(a) and 41(6) Direct Award. It is considered that the award of the contract is lawful in accordance with Schedule 5 Direct Award Justifications paragraphs 6(a) and 6(b), and 7(a) and 7(b). \nAxnes AS are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) of the MP50 Transceiver Radio and are the only economic entity with access to the necessary technical information, knowledge and expertise, to fulfil the technical support and underwrite the integrity of any such repairs required of this contract to ensure performance and safety of the users are not compromised. There are no reasonable alternatives. \nThe equipment being supported under this contract have been repurposed offering value for money to the customer, a change of supplier would oblige the Authority to acquire a different radio-communication device with different technical characteristics that would be incompatible with the existing systems, resulting in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. Having users that were trained and operating aircraft with different characteristics would lead to an unacceptable level of safety risk, even if additional training measures, supplementary technical documentation and user manuals were in place, and would unnecessarily increase obligations and costs in managing a diversified supply chain.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, NH1 - Spruce 0B #1027, Stoke Gifford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lisa.Sinfield100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXZ-8848-WNQP",
"name": "Axnes AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"locality": "Grimstad, Norway",
"postalCode": "4879",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Terje Lovas Vei 1"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://axnes.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXZ-8848-WNQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mkp@axnes.com",
"telephone": "+47 37 04 08 00"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}