Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The provision of 26 Fame and 6 Orbis licences for various teams within the Department.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f531 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005357-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 14:30:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005357-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082687-2025 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082666-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005357-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T14:30:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f531",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice for Provision of Orbis and Fame Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of 26 Fame and 6 Orbis licences for various teams within the Department.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This justification is provided under regulation section 41, schedule 5, para 7 permitting direct award where: \nThe contract concerns the supply of goods, services, or works by the existing supplier as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services, or works, and \n(a) A change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services, or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing provision, and \n(b) The difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial DDaT",
"email": "Commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03743494",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Fame and Orbis Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 193416,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 232099.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T14:30:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value under £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005357-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T14:30:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f531",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice for Provision of Orbis and Fame Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of 26 Fame and 6 Orbis licences for various teams within the Department.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This justification is provided under regulation section 41, schedule 5, para 7 permitting direct award where: \nThe contract concerns the supply of goods, services, or works by the existing supplier as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services, or works, and \n(a) A change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services, or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing provision, and \n(b) The difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial DDaT",
"email": "Commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03743494",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Fame and Orbis Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 193416,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 232099.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T14:30:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value under £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082687-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T17:14:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f531",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Fame and Orbis Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 193416,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 232099.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082687-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082687-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T17:14:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice for Provision of Orbis and Fame Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of 26 Fame and 6 Orbis licences for various teams within the Department.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial DDaT",
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03743494",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082666-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T16:48:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f531",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 193416,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 232099.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082666-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082666-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T16:48:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice for Provision of Orbis and Fame Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of 26 Fame and 6 Orbis licences for various teams within the Department.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This justification is provided under regulation section 41, schedule 5, para 7 permitting direct award where:\n•\tThe contract concerns the supply of goods, services, or works by the existing supplier as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services, or works, and\n•\t(a) A change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services, or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing provision, and\n•\t(b) The difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\n1. Critical Business Need and Unique Functionality\n•\tFAME and Orbis licences platforms under Moody’s provide comprehensive data on UK and overseas companies. Their platform offer extensive features to support Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS) and the Company Law and Governance (CLG) critical day to day analysis including access to a wide high-quality dataset, the easy-to-use interface, and the ability to download and manipulate the dataset most effectively to support both teams pace of work.\n•\tBoth OPSS and CLG are highly dependent on the Moody’s Fame and Orbis platforms for their core analytical and policy work. OPSS uses the tool as a key data source for information and intelligence products, supporting its role as the national consumer product regulator. The data enables OPSS to analyse business information, looking at business information to help analyse entities and draw links between entities/directorship and businesses, so is used very regularly. OPSS uses this data to understand the company directorship information to take regulatory action with businesses, manufacturers, entities and supply chains. \n•\tCLG relies on Fame/Orbis for its ability to scrape company reporting information and provides the ability to query large volumes of company reporting information from Companies House. The system’s batch search capability (e.g., querying 10,000 companies at once) and advanced multi-criteria search functions are essential for CLG’s data analysis and policy work. For example, using Boolean searches, you can identify from the total register (c. 5m companies) all of the financial data available in one go. Moodys licences also allow the criteria to be tuned to extract specific company subsets e.g. the set of large companies by Companies Act definition. \nTechnical Compatibility and Disproportionate Difficulties\n•\tSwitching to a different supplier would result in the provision of data and tools that are incompatible with existing analytical processes and workflows. The risk of data incompatibility and the loss of functionality such as not being able to conduct a large volume search would directly impact the department’s ability to deliver on its policy objectives. There are already existing contracts for these services, and this contract would be an extension of the current services received. \n4.\t Department-Wide Impact\n•\tThe licences are not only critical for OPSS and CLG but also support other teams across DBT, including the Investment team. The renewal of these licences is essential to maintain continuity of service and to avoid disruption to multiple workstreams.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial DDaT",
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03743494",
"name": "Moody's Analytics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03743494",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}