← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Transparency Notice for Green Deal Ombudsman Investigation Service (OIS)

Buyer: Department for Energy Security & Net Zero →

BuyerDepartment for Energy Security & Net Zero
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The procurement is for an ongoing requirement under the Green Deal Framework Regulations (Disclosure, Acknowledgement, Redress etc) Regulations 2012 (the ‘Framework Regulations’) place a duty on the Secretary of State to have a GD Ombudsman Scheme in operation. The GD Ombudsman Service will investigate and consider cases relating to complaints relating to alleged breaches of the Framework Regulations. It is one of the first routes of complaint resolution for customers where their complaint has not been satisfactorily resolved by the initial parties involved and is an important step in DESNZ's ability to apply sanctions

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe ombudsman is the only OFGEM certified supplier to deliver this requirement
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GREEN DEAL OMBUDSMAN AND INVESTIGATION SERVICES

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058563
Latest release ID083759-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 11:48:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract083759-2025
17 Dec 2025award, contract083746-2025
11 Aug 2025award, contract047731-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083759-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T11:48:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058563",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14029367",
          "name": "ENERGY OMBUDSMAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_5490",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transparency Notice for Green Deal Ombudsman Investigation Service (OIS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for an ongoing requirement under the Green Deal Framework Regulations \n(Disclosure, Acknowledgement, Redress etc) Regulations 2012 (the ‘Framework Regulations’) place a \nduty on the Secretary of State to have a GD Ombudsman Scheme in operation. The GD Ombudsman \nService will investigate and consider cases relating to complaints relating to alleged breaches of the \nFramework Regulations. It is one of the first routes of complaint resolution for customers where their \ncomplaint has not been satisfactorily resolved by the initial parties involved and is an important step in \nDESNZ's ability to apply sanctions",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The ombudsman is the only OFGEM certified supplier to deliver \nthis requirement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nzbicommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14029367",
      "name": "ENERGY OMBUDSMAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3300 Daresbury Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14029367",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwalker@trustalliancegroup.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GREEN DEAL OMBUDSMAN AND INVESTIGATION SERVICES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-9302",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9302",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted Contract",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "083759-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083759-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T11:48:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083759-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083759-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T11:48:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058563",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14029367",
          "name": "ENERGY OMBUDSMAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_5490",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transparency Notice for Green Deal Ombudsman Investigation Service (OIS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for an ongoing requirement under the Green Deal Framework Regulations \n(Disclosure, Acknowledgement, Redress etc) Regulations 2012 (the ‘Framework Regulations’) place a \nduty on the Secretary of State to have a GD Ombudsman Scheme in operation. The GD Ombudsman \nService will investigate and consider cases relating to complaints relating to alleged breaches of the \nFramework Regulations. It is one of the first routes of complaint resolution for customers where their \ncomplaint has not been satisfactorily resolved by the initial parties involved and is an important step in \nDESNZ's ability to apply sanctions",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The ombudsman is the only OFGEM certified supplier to deliver \nthis requirement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nzbicommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14029367",
      "name": "ENERGY OMBUDSMAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3300 Daresbury Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14029367",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwalker@trustalliancegroup.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GREEN DEAL OMBUDSMAN AND INVESTIGATION SERVICES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-9302",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9302",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted Contract",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "083759-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083759-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T11:48:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2025 · 083746-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083746-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T11:40:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058563",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "GREEN DEAL OMBUDSMAN AND INVESTIGATION SERVICES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083746-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083746-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T11:40:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14029367",
          "name": "ENERGY OMBUDSMAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_5490",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transparency Notice for Green Deal Ombudsman Investigation Service (OIS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for an ongoing requirement under the Green Deal Framework Regulations \n(Disclosure, Acknowledgement, Redress etc) Regulations 2012 (the ‘Framework Regulations’) place a \nduty on the Secretary of State to have a GD Ombudsman Scheme in operation. The GD Ombudsman \nService will investigate and consider cases relating to complaints relating to alleged breaches of the \nFramework Regulations. It is one of the first routes of complaint resolution for customers where their \ncomplaint has not been satisfactorily resolved by the initial parties involved and is an important step in \nDESNZ's ability to apply sanctions",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nzbicommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14029367",
      "name": "ENERGY OMBUDSMAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3300 Daresbury Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14029367",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwalker@trustalliancegroup.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Aug 2025 · 047731-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047731-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T15:45:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058563",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Green Deal Ombudsman Investigation Service (OIS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047731-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047731-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-11T15:45:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14029367",
          "name": "ENERGY OMBUDSMAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_5490",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transparency Notice for Green Deal Ombudsman Investigation Service (OIS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for an ongoing requirement under the Green Deal Framework Regulations \n(Disclosure, Acknowledgement, Redress etc) Regulations 2012 (the ‘Framework Regulations’) place a \nduty on the Secretary of State to have a GD Ombudsman Scheme in operation. The GD Ombudsman \nService will investigate and consider cases relating to complaints relating to alleged breaches of the \nFramework Regulations. It is one of the first routes of complaint resolution for customers where their \ncomplaint has not been satisfactorily resolved by the initial parties involved and is an important step in \nDESNZ's ability to apply sanctions",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Energy Ombudsman were the only company to be listed as an energy ombudsman within the Ombudsman Association (an international ombudsman membership body) and certified by OFGEM.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14029367",
      "name": "ENERGY OMBUDSMAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3300 Daresbury Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.energyombudsman.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14029367",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwalker@trustalliancegroup.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}