TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

Translink Bus Fleet and Train Fleet - Automatic Passenger Counting

Real-time passenger information system
Statistical software package
Published value
£1,500,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Translink: "Translink Bus Fleet and Train Fleet - Automatic Passenger Counting". Published status: planning. Published value: £1,500,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTranslinkScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Translink
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Translink. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
LPW (Europe) LimitedTop vendor: 96.6% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
LPW (Europe) Limited1 win£618,405
Bamford Bus Company t/a Wrightbus1 win£21,967
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTranslink
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Jul 2025, 10:44 BST
Last source update1 Jul 2025, 10:44 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationReal-time passenger information system, Statistical software package
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05567a
What is being bought
This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply, installation and maintenance contract of Automatic Passenger Counting Systems across the Translink bus and train fleet. NOTE : THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,500,000
    1 Jul 2025, 10:44 BST
  2. Status changed to planning
    1 Jul 2025, 10:44 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    1 Jul 2025, 10:44 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    1 Jul 2025, 10:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    1 Jul 2025, 10:44 BST
  2. Procedure published
    1 Jul 2025, 10:44 BST
  3. engagement
    16 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduled
    This PME notice to seek engagement with the marketplace to gather information associated with the supply, installation and maintenance of Automatic Passenger Counting (APC) Systems across the Translink bus and train fleet. To this end the Translink wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements. A Preliminary Market Engagement questionnaire is available from maria.nixon@translink.co.uk and is to be completed and returned by no later than 5pm Wednesday 16th July 2025.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Translink

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV
View buyer profile
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published