← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Translink - Bus Asset Renewal Programme

Buyer: Translink →

BuyerTranslink
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Translink aims to undertake an asset renewal programme of engine, transmission and axle replacement against Volvo B7R’s, B5TL and B9TL’s, Irizar I4/I6, as well as Scania K320, K400 and K230 engines. In order to support this ongoing investment Translink is seeking competent Economic Operators who can supply OEM/Certified aftermarket parts.

Delivery location

UKN · UKN06 · 00

Categories

Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines 34300000Engines and engine parts 34310000Internal-combustion engines for motor vehicles and motorcycles 34311100Engine parts 34312000Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts 34320000Axles and gearboxes 34321000Axles 34321100Engines 34311000

Lot details

Lot 1

Translink aims to undertake an asset renewal programme of engine, transmission and axle replacement against Volvo B7R’s, B5TL and B9TL’s, Irizar I4/I6, as well as Scania K320, K400 and K230 engines. In order to support this ongoing investment Translink is seeking competent Economic Operators who can supply OEM/Certified aftermarket parts.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internal-combustion engines for motor vehicles and motorcycles, Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines, Engines and engine parts, Engine parts, Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts, Axles and gearboxes, AxlesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines (34300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer433 median · 3.9 average (20 of 43 with a bid count)1.7 average (25 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1723 median · 13.9 average (98 of 172 with a bid count)2.7 average (108 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029207
Latest release ID002720-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 10 2021 14:32:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2021award, contract002720-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002720-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-10T14:32:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029207",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:265896-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002720-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5246",
          "name": "ROAD TRUCKS LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2624",
          "name": "Dennison Commercials Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Translink aims to undertake an asset renewal programme of engine, transmission and axle replacement against Volvo B7R’s, B5TL and B9TL’s, Irizar I4/I6, as well as Scania K320, K400 and K230 engines. In order to support this ongoing investment Translink is seeking competent Economic Operators who can supply OEM/Certified aftermarket parts."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          },
          {
            "region": "00"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal-combustion engines for motor vehicles and motorcycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
          },
          {
            "id": "34310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engines and engine parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engine parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Axles and gearboxes"
          },
          {
            "id": "34321100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Axles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Translink - Bus Asset Renewal Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Translink aims to undertake an asset renewal programme of engine, transmission and axle replacement against Volvo B7R’s, B5TL and B9TL’s, Irizar I4/I6, as well as Scania K320, K400 and K230 engines. In order to support this ongoing investment Translink is seeking competent Economic Operators who can supply OEM/Certified aftermarket parts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "McClean Engineering",
        "email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5246",
      "name": "ROAD TRUCKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LARNE",
        "postalCode": "BT40 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Circular Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROAD TRUCKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.shannon@scania.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2624",
      "name": "Dennison Commercials Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BALLYCLARE",
        "postalCode": "BT39 9DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Hillhead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dennison Commercials Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.reeve@dennisons.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1860",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002720-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002720-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2021 · 002720-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002720-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-10T14:32:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029207",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:265896-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002720-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5246",
          "name": "ROAD TRUCKS LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2624",
          "name": "Dennison Commercials Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Translink aims to undertake an asset renewal programme of engine, transmission and axle replacement against Volvo B7R’s, B5TL and B9TL’s, Irizar I4/I6, as well as Scania K320, K400 and K230 engines. In order to support this ongoing investment Translink is seeking competent Economic Operators who can supply OEM/Certified aftermarket parts."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          },
          {
            "region": "00"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal-combustion engines for motor vehicles and motorcycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
          },
          {
            "id": "34310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engines and engine parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engine parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Axles and gearboxes"
          },
          {
            "id": "34321100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Axles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Translink - Bus Asset Renewal Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Translink aims to undertake an asset renewal programme of engine, transmission and axle replacement against Volvo B7R’s, B5TL and B9TL’s, Irizar I4/I6, as well as Scania K320, K400 and K230 engines. In order to support this ongoing investment Translink is seeking competent Economic Operators who can supply OEM/Certified aftermarket parts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "McClean Engineering",
        "email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5246",
      "name": "ROAD TRUCKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LARNE",
        "postalCode": "BT40 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Circular Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROAD TRUCKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.shannon@scania.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2624",
      "name": "Dennison Commercials Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BALLYCLARE",
        "postalCode": "BT39 9DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Hillhead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dennison Commercials Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.reeve@dennisons.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1860",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002720-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002720-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}