Interpretation including British Sign Language
See Invitation to Tender for details of the call off process.
Award criteria
Price (45%)
Quality (35%)
Social Value (20%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Borough Council of Bolton ("the Authority") is prepared to receive tenders for their Translation and Interpretation Services Framework. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, using the Open Framework Procedure. The Framework period will be up to eight (8) years. It is intended for the contract to commence 15 December 2026, subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. The Authority require providers to provide face to face, video and telephone interpretation along with written translation and British Sign Language (BSL). Lot 1 - Interpretation including British Sign Language Lot 2 - Written Translation The open framework is intended to be a series of linked frameworks which will run for a total of 8 years across the scheme, with two lots and an initial 3 providers across each lot. A review of the framework will take place towards the end of the first three years when the framework will be reopened, providing for the award of a successive framework on substantially the same terms. The Authority retains the right to reopen the Framework within the first 3 years if deemed necessary. Each opening requires a competitive process to ensure the most economic providers are awarded a place on the Framework. As there is a maximum of 3 providers for each Lot, Suppliers who have already been awarded a place on the Framework are required to reapply and may not be included on the successive Framework. Suppliers are not guaranteed a place on the Framework for its full duration.
UKD3, GB · UKD3, GB
See Invitation to Tender for details of the call off process.
Award criteria
Price (45%)
Quality (35%)
Social Value (20%)
See Invitation to Tender.
Award criteria
Price (45%)
Quality (35%)
Social Value (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Translation services, Interpretation services | Not published |
| 2 | Translation services, Interpretation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,900 | 3 median · 31.8 average (1,924 of 5,900 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,155 of 5,900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 43 | 4.5 median · 21.4 average (16 of 43 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (17 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 455 | 5 median · 6.4 average (16 of 455 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (16 of 455 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070470-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 15:28:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070470-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-17T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.the-chest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | tender | 070470-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070470-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:28:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Interpretation including British Sign Language",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "See Invitation to Tender for details of the call off process.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Written Translation",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "See Invitation to Tender.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=550ea6d2-7087-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Link to advert.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:28:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The open framework is intended to be a series of linked frameworks which will run for a total of 8 years across the scheme, with two lots and an initial 3 providers across each lot.\nA review of the framework will take place towards the end of the first three years when the framework will be reopened, providing for the award of a successive framework on substantially the same terms. The Authority retains the right to reopen the Framework within the first 3 years if deemed necessary.\nEach opening requires a competitive process to ensure the most economic providers are awarded a place on the Framework.\nAs there is a maximum of 3 providers for each Lot, Suppliers who have already been awarded a place on the Framework are required to reapply and may not be included on the successive Framework.\nSuppliers are not guaranteed a place on the Framework for its full duration.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for their Translation and Interpretation Services Framework.\nThis Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, using the Open Framework Procedure. The Framework period will be up to eight (8) years. It is intended for the contract to commence 15 December 2026, subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThe Authority require providers to provide face to face, video and telephone interpretation along with written translation and British Sign Language (BSL).\nLot 1 - Interpretation including British Sign Language\nLot 2 - Written Translation\nThe open framework is intended to be a series of linked frameworks which will run for a total of 8 years across the scheme, with two lots and an initial 3 providers across each lot.\nA review of the framework will take place towards the end of the first three years when the framework will be reopened, providing for the award of a successive framework on substantially the same terms. The Authority retains the right to reopen the Framework within the first 3 years if deemed necessary.\nEach opening requires a competitive process to ensure the most economic providers are awarded a place on the Framework.\nAs there is a maximum of 3 providers for each Lot, Suppliers who have already been awarded a place on the Framework are required to reapply and may not be included on the successive Framework.\nSuppliers are not guaranteed a place on the Framework for its full duration.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070470-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:28:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Interpretation including British Sign Language",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "See Invitation to Tender for details of the call off process.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Written Translation",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "See Invitation to Tender.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=550ea6d2-7087-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Link to advert.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:28:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The open framework is intended to be a series of linked frameworks which will run for a total of 8 years across the scheme, with two lots and an initial 3 providers across each lot.\nA review of the framework will take place towards the end of the first three years when the framework will be reopened, providing for the award of a successive framework on substantially the same terms. The Authority retains the right to reopen the Framework within the first 3 years if deemed necessary.\nEach opening requires a competitive process to ensure the most economic providers are awarded a place on the Framework.\nAs there is a maximum of 3 providers for each Lot, Suppliers who have already been awarded a place on the Framework are required to reapply and may not be included on the successive Framework.\nSuppliers are not guaranteed a place on the Framework for its full duration.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for their Translation and Interpretation Services Framework.\nThis Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, using the Open Framework Procedure. The Framework period will be up to eight (8) years. It is intended for the contract to commence 15 December 2026, subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThe Authority require providers to provide face to face, video and telephone interpretation along with written translation and British Sign Language (BSL).\nLot 1 - Interpretation including British Sign Language\nLot 2 - Written Translation\nThe open framework is intended to be a series of linked frameworks which will run for a total of 8 years across the scheme, with two lots and an initial 3 providers across each lot.\nA review of the framework will take place towards the end of the first three years when the framework will be reopened, providing for the award of a successive framework on substantially the same terms. The Authority retains the right to reopen the Framework within the first 3 years if deemed necessary.\nEach opening requires a competitive process to ensure the most economic providers are awarded a place on the Framework.\nAs there is a maximum of 3 providers for each Lot, Suppliers who have already been awarded a place on the Framework are required to reapply and may not be included on the successive Framework.\nSuppliers are not guaranteed a place on the Framework for its full duration.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}