Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Trust is looking to purchase a transient elastography scanner. It requires the following studies: Liver Stiffness Measurement (LSM), Fatty Liver Assessment and Spleen Stiffness Measurement (SSM) It needs to be non-invasive.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use (33110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Trust is looking to purchase one transient elastography scanner. It requires the following studies: Liver Stiffness Measurement (LSM), Fatty Liver Assessment and Spleen Stiffness Measurement (SSM) It needs to be non-invasive. Any supplier who can provide this equipment, please confirm via email to christina.terry1@nhs.net with product details. The deadline for responses is midday on Thursday 5th June. Thank you. | engagement | 5 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0526c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027649-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 27 2025 10:22:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2025 | planning | 027649-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027649-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T11:22:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
"name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transient elastography scanner",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust is looking to purchase a transient elastography scanner.\nIt requires the following studies: Liver Stiffness Measurement (LSM), Fatty Liver Assessment and Spleen Stiffness Measurement (SSM)\nIt needs to be non-invasive.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
"name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RDU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christina.terry1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027649-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027649-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T11:22:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Trust is looking to purchase one transient elastography scanner.\nIt requires the following studies: Liver Stiffness Measurement (LSM), Fatty Liver Assessment and Spleen Stiffness Measurement (SSM)\nIt needs to be non-invasive.\nAny supplier who can provide this equipment, please confirm via email to christina.terry1@nhs.net with product details. The deadline for responses is midday on Thursday 5th June.\nThank you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027649-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T11:22:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
"name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transient elastography scanner",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust is looking to purchase a transient elastography scanner.\nIt requires the following studies: Liver Stiffness Measurement (LSM), Fatty Liver Assessment and Spleen Stiffness Measurement (SSM)\nIt needs to be non-invasive.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
"name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RDU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christina.terry1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027649-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027649-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T11:22:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Trust is looking to purchase one transient elastography scanner.\nIt requires the following studies: Liver Stiffness Measurement (LSM), Fatty Liver Assessment and Spleen Stiffness Measurement (SSM)\nIt needs to be non-invasive.\nAny supplier who can provide this equipment, please confirm via email to christina.terry1@nhs.net with product details. The deadline for responses is midday on Thursday 5th June.\nThank you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}