← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Transformational Support Services

Buyer: British Business Bank →

BuyerBritish Business Bank
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

British Business Bank (BBB) have awarded a Contract to Oliver Wyman Ltd for the provision of Transformational Support Services across a term of 3 months. This will incorporate areas such as: •Defining the strategy and assessing/testing the market •Defining the required changes and assessing the various options available •Providing project management support throughout any transformation period

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Transformational Support Services

Statusactive
Value£865,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fa9b
Latest release ID032957-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 07 2023 16:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate032957-2023
6 Sept 2023award, contract026394-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032957-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T16:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91986",
    "name": "British Business Bank"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032957-2023-C2025-1",
      "title": "Transformational Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91987",
          "name": "Oliver Wyman"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97795",
          "name": "Oliver Wyman"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "British Business Bank (BBB) have awarded a Contract to Oliver Wyman Ltd for the provision of Transformational Support Services across a term of 3 months. This will incorporate areas such as: •Defining the strategy and assessing/testing the market •Defining the required changes and assessing the various options available •Providing project management support throughout any transformation period",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 45
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transformational Support Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91986",
      "name": "British Business Bank",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.british-business-bank.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Business Bank"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leila Hodson",
        "email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142062131"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91987",
      "name": "Oliver Wyman",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West, Tower Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02995605",
        "legalName": "Oliver Wyman"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97795",
      "name": "Oliver Wyman",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West,, Tower Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02995605",
        "legalName": "Oliver Wyman"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032957-2023-C2025-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Transformational Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 865600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 45
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032957-2023-C2025-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Bank was given very little notice of the Chancellors intention to require the Bank to undertake this market engagement exercise with the private sector. The project needed to begin immediately after the Mansion House speech on the 10th of July, leaving us very little time to prepare to either up skill ourselves internally or complete a full procurement exercise. With less than a week until the work will need to begin, the only viable solution was for us to access external resource",
          "description": "This ‘Phase 1’ work supported by Oliver Wyman (currently set to finish on 29th September) and leverage market momentum in order to further refine investors testing, further develop the BBB vision, and BBB proposals ahead of the Autumn Statement on 22nd November."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816339406\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816339406</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023117-PRO-24358051",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Nov 2023 · 032957-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "032957-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T16:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91986",
    "name": "British Business Bank"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032957-2023-C2025-1",
      "title": "Transformational Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91987",
          "name": "Oliver Wyman"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97795",
          "name": "Oliver Wyman"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "British Business Bank (BBB) have awarded a Contract to Oliver Wyman Ltd for the provision of Transformational Support Services across a term of 3 months. This will incorporate areas such as: •Defining the strategy and assessing/testing the market •Defining the required changes and assessing the various options available •Providing project management support throughout any transformation period",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 45
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transformational Support Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91986",
      "name": "British Business Bank",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.british-business-bank.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Business Bank"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leila Hodson",
        "email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142062131"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91987",
      "name": "Oliver Wyman",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West, Tower Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02995605",
        "legalName": "Oliver Wyman"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97795",
      "name": "Oliver Wyman",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West,, Tower Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02995605",
        "legalName": "Oliver Wyman"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032957-2023-C2025-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Transformational Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 865600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 45
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032957-2023-C2025-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Bank was given very little notice of the Chancellors intention to require the Bank to undertake this market engagement exercise with the private sector. The project needed to begin immediately after the Mansion House speech on the 10th of July, leaving us very little time to prepare to either up skill ourselves internally or complete a full procurement exercise. With less than a week until the work will need to begin, the only viable solution was for us to access external resource",
          "description": "This ‘Phase 1’ work supported by Oliver Wyman (currently set to finish on 29th September) and leverage market momentum in order to further refine investors testing, further develop the BBB vision, and BBB proposals ahead of the Autumn Statement on 22nd November."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816339406\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816339406</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023117-PRO-24358051",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Sept 2023 · 026394-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026394-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-06T19:06:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91986",
    "name": "British Business Bank"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026394-2023-C2025-1",
      "title": "Transformational Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91987",
          "name": "Oliver Wyman"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "British Business Bank (BBB) have awarded a Contract to Oliver Wyman Ltd for the provision of Transformational Support Services across a term of 3 months. The services will cover areas such as: •Defining and market assessment/testing key elements of an investment strategy •Defining any required changes and assessing the various options available to BBB •Providing project management support throughout the transformation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transformational Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "British Business Bank (BBB) have awarded a Contract to Oliver Wyman Ltd for the provision of Transformational Support Services across a term of 3 months.\nThis will incorporate areas such as:\n•Defining the strategy and assessing/testing the market\n•Defining the required changes and assessing the various options available\n•Providing project management support throughout any transformation period",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award was made without prior publication, due to the need to engage a supplier and to deliver the services at pace in connection with a confidential HM Government mandate and associated timescales.  Thus, the British Business Bank did not have sufficient time to comply with the standard open procedure timescales for this procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91986",
      "name": "British Business Bank",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.british-business-bank.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Business Bank"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leila Hodson",
        "email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142062131"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91987",
      "name": "Oliver Wyman",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West, Tower Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02995605",
        "legalName": "Oliver Wyman"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026394-2023-C2025-1",
      "title": "Transformational Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 566000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026394-2023-C2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=807409768\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=807409768</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202396-PRO-23811560",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}