← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Transformation Delivery Partner

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£75,000,000
Published20 Dec 2023

What is being bought

This follows a notice published in November 2023 (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033142-2023). National Highways will be seeking a new partner to deliver transformation and change services in our business for 3 years from late-2024, with an estimated value of £43 million. The contract will include an option to extend to March 2030 and increase to an estimated total value of £75m. We intend to use the Restricted Procedure and Selection Questionnaires are expected to be issued on 2 January 2024.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

General management consultancy services 79411000General management consultancy services 79411000

Lot details

Lot 1

See II.1.4)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1General management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3012.5 median · 3.4 average (8 of 301 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 301 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0428e7
Latest release ID037562-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 20 2023 17:00:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2023planning037562-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037562-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-20T17:00:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70906",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "pro_15433",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "See II.1.4)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transformation Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This follows a notice published in November 2023 (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033142-2023). National Highways will be seeking a new partner to deliver transformation and change services in our business for  3 years from late-2024, with an estimated value of £43 million. The contract will include an option to extend to March 2030 and increase to an estimated total value of £75m.  We intend to use the Restricted Procedure and Selection Questionnaires are expected to be issued on 2 January 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70906",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James.mayer@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Potential tenderers who have not yet registered for an account on National Highways eSourcing Portal may do so at the following link https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nNote that we ask suppliers to register one account per organisation. The supplier can designate a super user for the account who will then authorise sub-accounts for any other of their staff members who require access.\nIf you have previously had a contract or bid for work with National Highways your company is likely to have an account already on the system. Please contact the eSourcing helpdesk via the link above if you are unable to access your account.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2023 · 037562-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "037562-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-20T17:00:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70906",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "pro_15433",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "See II.1.4)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transformation Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This follows a notice published in November 2023 (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033142-2023). National Highways will be seeking a new partner to deliver transformation and change services in our business for  3 years from late-2024, with an estimated value of £43 million. The contract will include an option to extend to March 2030 and increase to an estimated total value of £75m.  We intend to use the Restricted Procedure and Selection Questionnaires are expected to be issued on 2 January 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70906",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James.mayer@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Potential tenderers who have not yet registered for an account on National Highways eSourcing Portal may do so at the following link https://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nNote that we ask suppliers to register one account per organisation. The supplier can designate a super user for the account who will then authorise sub-accounts for any other of their staff members who require access.\nIf you have previously had a contract or bid for work with National Highways your company is likely to have an account already on the system. Please contact the eSourcing helpdesk via the link above if you are unable to access your account.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}