← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Transformation and Improvement Support for Connected Outcomes Workstream

Buyer: Hertfordshire County Council →

BuyerHertfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Transformation and Improvement Support for Connected Outcomes Workstream, including: Diagnostic assessment of current practice, including variation and cost drivers Identification of priority cohorts and pathways Design of a future-state decision-making model Development of tools, frameworks and practice guidance Implementation support including pilots and rollout Workforce engagement and capability building Benefits realisation tracking and reporting. Provide support and expertise to successfully deliver the workstream.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Awarded via the Bloom NEPRO Three framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,1013 median · 32.5 average (1,548 of 5,101 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,735 of 5,101 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH232220 median · 25 average (3 of 22 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via the Bloom NEPRO 3 Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080461-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£955,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eaca
Latest release ID080461-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 14:20:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080461-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T15:20:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141099",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080461-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04279175",
          "name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Awarded via the Bloom NEPRO Three framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transformation and Improvement Support for Connected Outcomes Workstream",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transformation and Improvement Support for Connected Outcomes Workstream, including:\nDiagnostic assessment of current practice, including variation and cost drivers\nIdentification of priority cohorts and pathways\nDesign of a future-state decision-making model\nDevelopment of tools, frameworks and practice guidance\nImplementation support including pilots and rollout\nWorkforce engagement and capability building\nBenefits realisation tracking and reporting.\nProvide support and expertise to successfully deliver the workstream.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the Bloom NEPRO 3 Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141099",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "SG138DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.go.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daryl Read",
        "email": "daryl.read@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04279175",
      "name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX13 5FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kingston Business Park, Kingston Bagpuize"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04279175",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-529",
      "name": "High Court,  Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court,  Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080461-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 955500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080461-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080461-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T15:20:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141099",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080461-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04279175",
          "name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Awarded via the Bloom NEPRO Three framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transformation and Improvement Support for Connected Outcomes Workstream",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transformation and Improvement Support for Connected Outcomes Workstream, including:\nDiagnostic assessment of current practice, including variation and cost drivers\nIdentification of priority cohorts and pathways\nDesign of a future-state decision-making model\nDevelopment of tools, frameworks and practice guidance\nImplementation support including pilots and rollout\nWorkforce engagement and capability building\nBenefits realisation tracking and reporting.\nProvide support and expertise to successfully deliver the workstream.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the Bloom NEPRO 3 Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141099",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "SG138DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.go.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daryl Read",
        "email": "daryl.read@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04279175",
      "name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX13 5FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kingston Business Park, Kingston Bagpuize"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04279175",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-529",
      "name": "High Court,  Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court,  Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080461-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 955500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080461-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}