← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Transcription Services

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC) →

BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The MPTS/GMC is required to maintain a complete and accurate record of medical practitioner tribunal and other hearings by electronic means or otherwise. All hearings are either digitally recorded or recorded via Skype for Business (or similar virtual hearing mechanism) and we have a requirement in certain cases for the transcript of recordings to be provided to one or more parties as an electronic transcript.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Typing services 79551000Typing services 79551000

Lot details

Lot 1

The MPTS/GMC is required to maintain a complete and accurate record of medical practitioner tribunal and other hearings by electronic means or otherwise. All hearings are either digitally recorded or recorded via Skype for Business (or similar virtual hearing mechanism) and we have a requirement in certain cases for the transcript of recordings to be provided to one or more parties as an electronic transcript.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Operational Proposal — 56
Account Management — 12
Management Information — 12
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Typing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Typing services (79551000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer196 median · 10.3 average (18 of 19 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004429-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0298a1
Latest release ID004429-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 05 2021 10:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2021award, contract004429-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004429-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-05T10:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:565645-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004429-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7732",
          "name": "T A Reed (Wiltshire) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1240",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The MPTS/GMC is required to maintain a complete and accurate record of medical practitioner tribunal and other hearings by electronic means or otherwise.  All hearings are either digitally recorded or recorded via Skype for Business (or similar virtual hearing mechanism) and we have a requirement in certain cases for the transcript of recordings to be provided to one or more parties as an electronic transcript.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "56"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79551000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Typing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transcription Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The MPTS/GMC is required to maintain a complete and accurate record of medical practitioner tribunal and other hearings by electronic means or otherwise.  All hearings are either digitally recorded or recorded via Skype for Business (or similar virtual hearing mechanism) and we have a requirement in certain cases for the transcript of recordings to be provided to one or more parties as an electronic transcript.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79551000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Typing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Regulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.park@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7732",
      "name": "T A Reed (Wiltshire) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN6 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Sheep Street, Highworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "T A Reed (Wiltshire) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004429-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004429-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:222156)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2021 · 004429-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004429-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-05T10:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:565645-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004429-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7732",
          "name": "T A Reed (Wiltshire) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1240",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The MPTS/GMC is required to maintain a complete and accurate record of medical practitioner tribunal and other hearings by electronic means or otherwise.  All hearings are either digitally recorded or recorded via Skype for Business (or similar virtual hearing mechanism) and we have a requirement in certain cases for the transcript of recordings to be provided to one or more parties as an electronic transcript.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "56"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79551000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Typing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transcription Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The MPTS/GMC is required to maintain a complete and accurate record of medical practitioner tribunal and other hearings by electronic means or otherwise.  All hearings are either digitally recorded or recorded via Skype for Business (or similar virtual hearing mechanism) and we have a requirement in certain cases for the transcript of recordings to be provided to one or more parties as an electronic transcript.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79551000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Typing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Regulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.park@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7732",
      "name": "T A Reed (Wiltshire) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN6 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Sheep Street, Highworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "T A Reed (Wiltshire) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004429-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004429-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:222156)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}