← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Transcranial Magnetic Stimulator

Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOxford Brookes University
StatusClosed
Deadline1 May 2025
Value£56,000
Published31 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The University is seeking a qualified supplier to provide a Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) system. This system will be used for scientific research involving both patient and non-patient groups, as well as for teaching and demonstration purposes.

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Simulators 34150000Biomedical equipment 38434540

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£56,000
Contract periodFrom 14 May 2025 to 14 May 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Price (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Simulators, Biomedical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,3043 median · 127.5 average (1,954 of 4,304 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,347 of 4,304 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)93Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fab9
Latest release ID012035-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 31 2025 13:44:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012035-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-01T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-04-17T22:55:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-05-12T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=92518&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£56,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2025tender012035-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012035-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-31T14:44:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fab9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/S 000-011410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 56000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 70000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Consumables and parts"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 5 years extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-14T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-05-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "34150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Simulators"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434540",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biomedical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transcranial Magnetic Stimulator",
    "value": {
      "amount": 56000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 70000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "012035-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012035-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-31T14:44:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a qualified supplier to provide a Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) system. This system will be used for scientific research involving both patient and non-patient groups, as well as for teaching and demonstration purposes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-01T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-17T22:55:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=92518&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane, Headington,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Badger",
        "email": "vbadger@brookes.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441 865647556"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2025 · 012035-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "012035-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-31T14:44:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fab9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/S 000-011410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 56000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 70000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Consumables and parts"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 5 years extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-14T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-05-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "34150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Simulators"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434540",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biomedical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transcranial Magnetic Stimulator",
    "value": {
      "amount": 56000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 70000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "012035-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012035-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-31T14:44:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a qualified supplier to provide a Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) system. This system will be used for scientific research involving both patient and non-patient groups, as well as for teaching and demonstration purposes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-01T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-17T22:55:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=92518&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane, Headington,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Badger",
        "email": "vbadger@brookes.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441 865647556"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}