Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →
To provide a Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) system. This system will be used for scientific research involving both patient and non-patient groups, as well as for teaching and demonstration purposes. The TMS system will play a crucial role in research, teaching and for demonstration purposes. The supplier will be responsible for the installation, with regular servicing, and maintenance of the system as a desirable aspect, and will also provide occasional support for integration with other research equipment (such as interfacing with EEG, delivery of TMS pulse based on stimulus properties).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f926 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048680-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 10:22:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048680-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048680-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T11:22:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f926",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "34150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Simulators"
},
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157956",
"name": "MagVenture Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transcranial Magnetic Stimulator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide a Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) system. This system will be used for scientific research involving both patient and non-patient groups, as well as for teaching and demonstration purposes. The TMS system will play a crucial role in research, teaching and for demonstration purposes. The supplier will be responsible for the installation, with regular servicing, and maintenance of the system as a desirable aspect, and will also provide occasional support for integration with other research equipment (such as interfacing with EEG, delivery of TMS pulse based on stimulus properties).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane Headington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brookes.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004930",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157956",
"name": "MagVenture Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandeilo",
"postalCode": "SA19 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Yr Hen Farchnad"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sjj@magventure.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 67497.82,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80997.38
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Servicing and Maintenance of goods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048680-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048680-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T11:22:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048680-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T11:22:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f926",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "34150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Simulators"
},
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157956",
"name": "MagVenture Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transcranial Magnetic Stimulator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide a Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) system. This system will be used for scientific research involving both patient and non-patient groups, as well as for teaching and demonstration purposes. The TMS system will play a crucial role in research, teaching and for demonstration purposes. The supplier will be responsible for the installation, with regular servicing, and maintenance of the system as a desirable aspect, and will also provide occasional support for integration with other research equipment (such as interfacing with EEG, delivery of TMS pulse based on stimulus properties).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane Headington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brookes.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004930",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157956",
"name": "MagVenture Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandeilo",
"postalCode": "SA19 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Yr Hen Farchnad"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sjj@magventure.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 67497.82,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80997.38
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Servicing and Maintenance of goods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048680-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048680-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T11:22:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}