← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Trans Health Service in Sefton

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Trans health Sefton is a GP led support service that offers a single access point that provides: • Care co-ordination from a GP with special interest in TGNB care. • Initial and longer-term drug administration, prescribing and monitoring service • Referral to and liaison with support Service agencies • Closer working with Regional GICs to enable a smooth patient process between services. • Referral to endocrinologist to initiate and advise on medical management and bridging hormones. • Speech and Language Therapy (SALT) in liaison with NHS England • Hair removal in liaison with NHS England • Referral to fertility services and screening programmes. • Support to fellow Sefton GPs who wish to continue prescribing and supporting their own patients.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,9121 median · 23.5 average (16,134 of 28,912 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,461 of 28,912 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4391 median · 4.6 average (281 of 439 with a bid count)4.4 average (287 of 439 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065fa3
Latest release ID071372-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 15:08:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026tenderUpdate071372-2026
2 Mar 2026award, contract018456-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071372-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T16:08:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26_27_QYG_01T_N84028_CON",
    "title": "Trans Health Service in Sefton",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Sefton Place has awarded a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver Trans Health Service in Sefton. The contract started on the 1st of April 2026, expires on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £30,000."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trans health Sefton is a GP led support service that offers a single access point that provides:\n• Care co-ordination from a GP with special interest in TGNB care.\n• Initial and longer-term drug administration, prescribing and monitoring service\n• Referral to and liaison with support Service agencies\n• Closer working with Regional GICs to enable a smooth patient process between services.\n• Referral to endocrinologist to initiate and advise on medical management and bridging hormones.\n• Speech and Language Therapy (SALT) in liaison with NHS England\n• Hair removal in liaison with NHS England\n• Referral to fertility services and screening programmes.\n• Support to fellow Sefton GPs who wish to continue prescribing and supporting their own patients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Quinn",
        "email": "helen.quinn@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071372-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "071372-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T16:08:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26_27_QYG_01T_N84028_CON",
    "title": "Trans Health Service in Sefton",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Sefton Place has awarded a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver Trans Health Service in Sefton. The contract started on the 1st of April 2026, expires on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £30,000."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trans health Sefton is a GP led support service that offers a single access point that provides:\n• Care co-ordination from a GP with special interest in TGNB care.\n• Initial and longer-term drug administration, prescribing and monitoring service\n• Referral to and liaison with support Service agencies\n• Closer working with Regional GICs to enable a smooth patient process between services.\n• Referral to endocrinologist to initiate and advise on medical management and bridging hormones.\n• Speech and Language Therapy (SALT) in liaison with NHS England\n• Hair removal in liaison with NHS England\n• Referral to fertility services and screening programmes.\n• Support to fellow Sefton GPs who wish to continue prescribing and supporting their own patients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Quinn",
        "email": "helen.quinn@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2026 · 018456-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018456-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T13:35:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018456-2026-26_27_QYG_01T_N84028_CON-1",
      "title": "Trans Health Service in Sefton",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-N84028",
          "name": "The Strand Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26_27_QYG_01T_N84028_CON",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Sefton Place intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver Trans Health Service in Sefton. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £30,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Patients registered with a Sefton GP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trans Health Service in Sefton",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trans health Sefton is a GP led support service that offers a single access point that provides:\n• Care co-ordination from a GP with special interest in TGNB care.\n• Initial and longer-term drug administration, prescribing and monitoring service\n• Referral to and liaison with support Service agencies\n• Closer working with Regional GICs to enable a smooth patient process between services.\n• Referral to endocrinologist to initiate and advise on medical management and bridging hormones.\n• Speech and Language Therapy (SALT) in liaison with NHS England\n• Hair removal in liaison with NHS England\n• Referral to fertility services and screening programmes.\n• Support to fellow Sefton GPs who wish to continue prescribing and supporting their own patients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority within 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Quinn",
        "email": "helen.quinn@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-N84028",
      "name": "The Strand Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "272 Marsh Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strandmedicalcentre.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N84028",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The Strand Medical Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172388",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeside 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.quinn@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018456-2026-26_27_QYG_01T_N84028_CON-1",
      "title": "Trans Health Service in Sefton",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018456-2026-26_27_QYG_01T_N84028_CON-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 12.01.2026  the Director of Finance and Contracting approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 10%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 25%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability:20%\nQuality and innovation: 25%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to Helen Quinn, helen.quinn@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}