← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trane Chillers Maintenance Contract Renewal 2023

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh has appointed Trane UK Ltd for an operational and maintenance agreement for critical cooling plant across the University. Trane are the manufacturer and are the only supplier that can deliver the maintenance of the chillers.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Edinburgh has appointed Trane UK Ltd for an operational and maintenance agreement for critical cooling plant across the University. Trane are the manufacturer and are the only supplier that can deliver the maintenance of the chillers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,3124 median · 24.2 average (2,370 of 6,312 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,659 of 6,312 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer164.5 median · 4.7 average (14 of 16 with a bid count)1.2 average (14 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75814 median · 8.6 average (57 of 81 with a bid count)1.8 average (60 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTrane are the original equipment manufacturer and are the only supplier that can deliver the maintenance of the chillers.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023943-2023-NCA21193-1

Statusactive
Value£215,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f019
Latest release ID023943-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 15 2023 15:44:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2023award, contract023943-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023943-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-15T16:44:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f019",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000741679"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023943-2023-NCA21193-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90283",
          "name": "Trane UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed Trane UK Ltd for an operational and maintenance agreement for critical cooling plant across the University. Trane are the manufacturer and are the only supplier that can deliver the maintenance of the chillers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trane Chillers Maintenance Contract Renewal 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed Trane UK Ltd for an operational and maintenance agreement for critical cooling plant across the University. Trane are the manufacturer and are the only supplier that can deliver the maintenance of the chillers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Trane are the original equipment manufacturer and are the only supplier that can deliver the maintenance of the chillers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.eardley@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90283",
      "name": "Trane UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "CUMBERNAULD",
        "postalCode": "G68 9HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 54, Grayshill Road,, Westfield North"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trane UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1236785519",
        "telephone": "+44 7787669165"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023943-2023-NCA21193-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023943-2023-NCA21193-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:741679)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2023 · 023943-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023943-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-15T16:44:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f019",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000741679"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023943-2023-NCA21193-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90283",
          "name": "Trane UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed Trane UK Ltd for an operational and maintenance agreement for critical cooling plant across the University. Trane are the manufacturer and are the only supplier that can deliver the maintenance of the chillers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trane Chillers Maintenance Contract Renewal 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed Trane UK Ltd for an operational and maintenance agreement for critical cooling plant across the University. Trane are the manufacturer and are the only supplier that can deliver the maintenance of the chillers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Trane are the original equipment manufacturer and are the only supplier that can deliver the maintenance of the chillers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.eardley@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90283",
      "name": "Trane UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "CUMBERNAULD",
        "postalCode": "G68 9HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 54, Grayshill Road,, Westfield North"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trane UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1236785519",
        "telephone": "+44 7787669165"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023943-2023-NCA21193-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023943-2023-NCA21193-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:741679)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}