← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusClosed
Deadline24 May 2024
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Department requires the overseas face-to-face delivery of the generic Level 3 Award in Education and Training Qualification. This includes the following: ‘A Level 3 Award in Education and Training (AET) is a qualification that provides an introduction to teaching and training adults. The Department requests EOI's in relation to the above procurement, these and the information you provide will be used to determine which suppliers will be invited to participate in a restricted competition. Please submit your response on the Jaggaer platform Link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/66911130018F29DB9A24 Please submit by 11am on the 24th May 2024

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department requires the overseas face-to-face delivery of the generic Level 3 Award in Education and Training Qualification. This includes the following: ‘A Level 3 Award in Education and Training (AET) is a qualification that provides an introduction to teaching and training adults.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer53 median · 3 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0455c7
Latest release ID013743-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 29 2024 12:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-24
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/66911130018F29DB9A24
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2024planning, tender013743-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013743-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-29T13:55:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455c7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Department requires the overseas face-to-face delivery of the generic Level 3 Award in Education and Training Qualification. This includes the following: ‘A Level 3 Award in Education and Training (AET) is a qualification that provides an introduction to teaching and training adults."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various - Global (TBC)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department requires the overseas face-to-face delivery of the generic Level 3 Award in Education and Training Qualification. This includes the following: ‘A Level 3 Award in Education and Training (AET) is a qualification that provides an introduction to teaching and training adults.\nThe Department requests EOI's in relation to the above procurement, these and the information you provide will be used to determine which suppliers will be invited to participate in a restricted competition.\nPlease submit your response on the Jaggaer platform  \nLink: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/66911130018F29DB9A24\nPlease submit by 11am on the 24th May 2024",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-24"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/66911130018F29DB9A24"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/66911130018F29DB9A24",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General Public Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/66911130018F29DB9A24",
        "email": "Amaan.Qurayshi@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2024 · 013743-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "013743-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-29T13:55:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455c7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Department requires the overseas face-to-face delivery of the generic Level 3 Award in Education and Training Qualification. This includes the following: ‘A Level 3 Award in Education and Training (AET) is a qualification that provides an introduction to teaching and training adults."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various - Global (TBC)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department requires the overseas face-to-face delivery of the generic Level 3 Award in Education and Training Qualification. This includes the following: ‘A Level 3 Award in Education and Training (AET) is a qualification that provides an introduction to teaching and training adults.\nThe Department requests EOI's in relation to the above procurement, these and the information you provide will be used to determine which suppliers will be invited to participate in a restricted competition.\nPlease submit your response on the Jaggaer platform  \nLink: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/66911130018F29DB9A24\nPlease submit by 11am on the 24th May 2024",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-24"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/66911130018F29DB9A24"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/66911130018F29DB9A24",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General Public Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/66911130018F29DB9A24",
        "email": "Amaan.Qurayshi@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}