← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerEast Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,000,000
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

The Training and Development Services framework caters to the needs of publicly funded organisations, offering comprehensive support for development, skills learning, and change management. The framework addresses day-to-day training needs and provides a platform for navigating the evolving health and social care landscape, supporting integrated care boards and fostering collaborative working opportunities. The current framework covers various areas such as mentoring, leadership, communication skills, and patient safety. The framework will be restructured in the new iteration, expanding to include new requirements to support NHSE and ICB procurement teams. EOE NHS CPH are proposing a Framework which will run under the Procurement Act 2023, and will opened at least twice during the course (2+2+2+2). The open framework route also allows for Contracting Authorities to call-off via direct award or further competition.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Coaching services 79998000Education and training services 80000000Higher education services 80300000Adult and other education services 80400000E-learning services 80420000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Staff training services 80511000Training facilities 80520000Training programme services 80521000Vocational training services 80530000Industrial and technical training services 80531000Management training services 80532000Personal development training services 80570000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 17 Sept 2025 to 16 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Higher education services, Coaching services, Adult and other education services, E-learning services, Training services, Specialist training services, Staff training services, Training facilities, Training programme services, Vocational training services, Industrial and technical training services, Management training services, Personal development training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Coaching services (79998000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5853 median · 12 average (6 of 585 with a bid count)2.3 average (6 of 585 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e917
Latest release ID023235-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 12:30:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025planning023235-2025
3 Mar 2025planning007717-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023235-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T13:30:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e917",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
    "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C340999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training & Development Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Training and Development Services framework caters to the needs of publicly funded organisations, offering comprehensive support for development, skills learning, and change management. The framework addresses day-to-day training needs and provides a platform for navigating the evolving health and social care landscape, supporting integrated care boards and fostering collaborative working opportunities. The current framework covers various areas such as mentoring, leadership, communication skills, and patient safety. The framework will be restructured in the new iteration, expanding to include new requirements to support NHSE and ICB procurement teams. EOE NHS CPH are proposing a Framework which will run under the Procurement Act 2023, and will opened at least twice during the course (2+2+2+2). The open framework route also allows for Contracting Authorities to call-off via direct award or further competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
      "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB21 5XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria House, Camlife, Cambridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMB-9766-NLTH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Services",
        "email": "corporate.services@eoecph.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023235-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023235-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:30:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2025 · 023235-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023235-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T13:30:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e917",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
    "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C340999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training & Development Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Training and Development Services framework caters to the needs of publicly funded organisations, offering comprehensive support for development, skills learning, and change management. The framework addresses day-to-day training needs and provides a platform for navigating the evolving health and social care landscape, supporting integrated care boards and fostering collaborative working opportunities. The current framework covers various areas such as mentoring, leadership, communication skills, and patient safety. The framework will be restructured in the new iteration, expanding to include new requirements to support NHSE and ICB procurement teams. EOE NHS CPH are proposing a Framework which will run under the Procurement Act 2023, and will opened at least twice during the course (2+2+2+2). The open framework route also allows for Contracting Authorities to call-off via direct award or further competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
      "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB21 5XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria House, Camlife, Cambridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMB-9766-NLTH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Services",
        "email": "corporate.services@eoecph.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023235-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023235-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:30:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Mar 2025 · 007717-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "007717-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-03T16:46:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e917",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
    "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C340999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training & Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Training and Development Services framework caters to the needs of publicly funded organisations, offering comprehensive support for development, skills learning, and change management. The framework addresses day-to-day training needs and provides a platform for navigating the evolving health and social care landscape, supporting integrated care boards and fostering collaborative working opportunities. The current framework covers various areas such as mentoring, leadership, communication skills, and patient safety. The framework will be restructured in the new iteration, expanding to include new requirements to support NHSE and ICB procurement teams. EOE NHS CPH are proposing an Open Framework which will run under the Procurement Act 2023, and will opened at least twice during the course (2+2+2+2). The open framework route also allows for Contracting Authorities to call-off via direct award or further competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMB-9766-NLTH",
      "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB21 5XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria House, Camlife, Cambridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMB-9766-NLTH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Services",
        "email": "corporate.services@eoecph.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007717-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007717-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-03T16:46:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "EOE NHS CPH is issuing this market engagement in connection with the potential procurement to establish a single approach to market to support training and development services. The information provided will help us to form and shape the service specification for an open framework that will be conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. The Framework will be set-up as a covered procurement under the Light Touch Regime. This market engagement has 5 categories: a) Training and Development Framework b) Patient Safety Information Response Framework c) Clinical Digital Safety d) Oliver McGowan Training e) Environmental Sustainability Skills Training providers are invited to respond to one or multi-categories that are relevant to their offering. The closing time and date for the return of your responses is 12:00pm on 31st March 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}