← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Training Content and Certification

Buyer: Money and Pensions Service →

BuyerMoney and Pensions Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) is an arms-length body sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions, established at the beginning of 2019, and also engages with the HM Treasury on policy matters relating to financial capability. MaPS is organising a series of pre-market engagement events in the coming days. The first event will be for (Money Guiders) Training Content and Certification. Further details are as follows. a) Reward and recognition We would like to meet suppliers that provide digital and non-digital ways of recognising and rewarding individuals and organisations for their efforts and achievements in the context of training, learning and development, developing good practice and engaging in social learning and communities of practice. For example; • 3rd party endorsement, accreditation or assurance for in-person and online training and CPD events and courses, including assessments; • certificates, digital badges, awards; • peer-to-peer praise and kudos; • badging/labelling of 'super' users or contributors with, e.g. high-level technical skills, active participation in the online communities, willing to offer local or expert knowledge for the benefit of others. b) Bespoke training/learning content creation and lifecycle management We would like to meet suppliers that can provide workshop facilitators and trainers, expert event speakers, content writers, editors, and subject matter experts; specialist resources needed to create training and CPD content that helps improve the confidence, knowledge and skills of practitioners across the UK who have money conversations - non-regulated money guidance - with their customers and service users, including those who are vulnerable and most in need. The training and CPD suite will include content for leaders and managers in organisations that deliver money guidance as part of their service. It includes the creation of original content as well as curating content, and content review, updating and lifecycle management.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Education and training services 80000000For training purposes 80000000-FA04

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement will be undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 later in 2025. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/the-procurement-act-2023-a-short-guide-for-suppliers-html

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc1a
Latest release ID003922-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 06 2025 10:58:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2025planning003922-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003922-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T10:58:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129294",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc1a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The procurement will be undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 later in 2025. \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/the-procurement-act-2023-a-short-guide-for-suppliers-html"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training Content and Certification",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) is an arms-length body sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions, established at the beginning of 2019, and also engages with the HM Treasury on policy matters relating to financial capability. \nMaPS is organising a series of pre-market engagement events in the coming days. The first event will be for (Money Guiders) Training Content and Certification. Further details are as follows. \na)\tReward and recognition\nWe would like to meet suppliers that provide digital and non-digital ways of recognising and rewarding individuals and organisations for their efforts and achievements in the context of training, learning and development, developing good practice and engaging in social learning and communities of practice. \nFor example;\n•\t3rd party endorsement, accreditation or assurance for in-person and online training and CPD events and courses, including assessments; \n•\tcertificates, digital badges, awards;\n•\tpeer-to-peer praise and kudos; \n•\tbadging/labelling of 'super' users or contributors with, e.g. high-level technical skills, active participation in the online communities, willing to offer local or expert knowledge for the benefit of others.\nb)\tBespoke training/learning content creation and lifecycle management\nWe would like to meet suppliers that can provide workshop facilitators and trainers, expert event speakers, content writers, editors, and subject matter experts; specialist resources needed to create training and CPD content that helps improve the confidence, knowledge and skills of practitioners across the UK who have money conversations  - non-regulated money guidance - with their customers and service users, including those who are vulnerable and most in need.\nThe training and CPD suite will include content for leaders and managers in organisations that deliver money guidance as part of their service. It includes the creation of original content as well as curating content, and content review, updating and lifecycle management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "80000000-FA04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For training purposes"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129294",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "BEDFORD",
        "postalCode": "MK429AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Money and Pensions Guidance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "MaPS is hosting a webinar on Wednesday, 5 March 2025\nat 10:30 am.\nTo register for this event, please use the link below. \nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/feea86eb-446a-4529-b66c-cddcc3377434@bbe41032-8fce-4d42-bab5-44e21510886d\nIf you encounter any issues with registration, contact\ncommercial@maps.org.uk with reference '(Money Guiders) Training Content and Certification'.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2025 · 003922-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "003922-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T10:58:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129294",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc1a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The procurement will be undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 later in 2025. \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/the-procurement-act-2023-a-short-guide-for-suppliers-html"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training Content and Certification",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) is an arms-length body sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions, established at the beginning of 2019, and also engages with the HM Treasury on policy matters relating to financial capability. \nMaPS is organising a series of pre-market engagement events in the coming days. The first event will be for (Money Guiders) Training Content and Certification. Further details are as follows. \na)\tReward and recognition\nWe would like to meet suppliers that provide digital and non-digital ways of recognising and rewarding individuals and organisations for their efforts and achievements in the context of training, learning and development, developing good practice and engaging in social learning and communities of practice. \nFor example;\n•\t3rd party endorsement, accreditation or assurance for in-person and online training and CPD events and courses, including assessments; \n•\tcertificates, digital badges, awards;\n•\tpeer-to-peer praise and kudos; \n•\tbadging/labelling of 'super' users or contributors with, e.g. high-level technical skills, active participation in the online communities, willing to offer local or expert knowledge for the benefit of others.\nb)\tBespoke training/learning content creation and lifecycle management\nWe would like to meet suppliers that can provide workshop facilitators and trainers, expert event speakers, content writers, editors, and subject matter experts; specialist resources needed to create training and CPD content that helps improve the confidence, knowledge and skills of practitioners across the UK who have money conversations  - non-regulated money guidance - with their customers and service users, including those who are vulnerable and most in need.\nThe training and CPD suite will include content for leaders and managers in organisations that deliver money guidance as part of their service. It includes the creation of original content as well as curating content, and content review, updating and lifecycle management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "80000000-FA04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For training purposes"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129294",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "BEDFORD",
        "postalCode": "MK429AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Money and Pensions Guidance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "MaPS is hosting a webinar on Wednesday, 5 March 2025\nat 10:30 am.\nTo register for this event, please use the link below. \nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/feea86eb-446a-4529-b66c-cddcc3377434@bbe41032-8fce-4d42-bab5-44e21510886d\nIf you encounter any issues with registration, contact\ncommercial@maps.org.uk with reference '(Money Guiders) Training Content and Certification'.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}