← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Training and testing audit services

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) →

Participate on dft.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Oct 2023
ValueValue not published
Published30 Aug 2023

What is being bought

DVSA has issued this procurement opportunity via the Department for Transport's (DfT) sourcing portal, Jaggaer. To read the ITT documentation, and submit a response or bid, you will need to be registered as a supplier on Jaggaer. To submit your bid, search for the opportunity 'Training and Testing Audit Services' on DfT’s Sourcing Portal by using the link below 12:00 (midday) on 02/10/2023. https://dft.app.jaggaer.com Note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number, search for it via the following link: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html If a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one. If you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk: 0800 069 8630 help_uk@jaggaer.com

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Accounting and auditing services 79210000Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

DVSA is responsible for the approval and audit services of training accreditation across numerous schemes including: • Driver CPC periodic training (DCPC) • Taxi Driver periodic training (TDPT in Northern Ireland only) • Drink Drive Rehabilitation (DDR) • Dangerous Goods Driver Training (DGDT) DVSA is looking to put in place a contract with a single supplier which starts on 01 November 2023 to deliver these services. It is anticipated that the audit of DGDT providers, courses and examinations will form part of the contract between 1 April - 31 August 2024.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accounting and auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f829
Latest release ID025505-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 30 2023 15:12:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-02
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Aug 2023tender025505-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025505-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-30T16:12:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f829",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91454",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x12 months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "as above"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DVSA is  responsible for the approval and audit services of training accreditation across numerous schemes including:\n•\tDriver CPC periodic training (DCPC)\n•\tTaxi Driver periodic training (TDPT in Northern Ireland only)\n•\tDrink Drive Rehabilitation (DDR)\n•\tDangerous Goods Driver Training (DGDT)\nDVSA is looking to put in place a contract with a single supplier which starts on 01 November 2023 to deliver these services. It is anticipated that the audit of DGDT providers, courses and examinations will form part of the contract between 1 April - 31 August 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training and testing audit services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "via jaggaer"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "DVSA has issued this procurement opportunity via the Department for Transport's (DfT) sourcing portal, Jaggaer.\nTo read the ITT documentation, and submit a response or bid, you will need to be registered as a supplier on Jaggaer.\nTo submit your bid, search for the opportunity 'Training and Testing Audit Services' on DfT’s Sourcing Portal by using the link below 12:00 (midday) on 02/10/2023.\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-02"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91454",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS50DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House , Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23376",
      "name": "DVSA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DVSA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Aug 2023 · 025505-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025505-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-30T16:12:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f829",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91454",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x12 months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "as above"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DVSA is  responsible for the approval and audit services of training accreditation across numerous schemes including:\n•\tDriver CPC periodic training (DCPC)\n•\tTaxi Driver periodic training (TDPT in Northern Ireland only)\n•\tDrink Drive Rehabilitation (DDR)\n•\tDangerous Goods Driver Training (DGDT)\nDVSA is looking to put in place a contract with a single supplier which starts on 01 November 2023 to deliver these services. It is anticipated that the audit of DGDT providers, courses and examinations will form part of the contract between 1 April - 31 August 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training and testing audit services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "via jaggaer"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "DVSA has issued this procurement opportunity via the Department for Transport's (DfT) sourcing portal, Jaggaer.\nTo read the ITT documentation, and submit a response or bid, you will need to be registered as a supplier on Jaggaer.\nTo submit your bid, search for the opportunity 'Training and Testing Audit Services' on DfT’s Sourcing Portal by using the link below 12:00 (midday) on 02/10/2023.\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-02"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91454",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS50DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House , Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23376",
      "name": "DVSA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DVSA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}