Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009041-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-03-28T16:57:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17786",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K280022057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "DVSA requires the supplier to manage and deliver a programme of audits to training providers and the driver training courses they deliver. The supplier will also be required to provide an audit of exam venues, training delivery and administrative procedures. \nAudits will be required for several statutory training schemes. These are Driver CPC (DCPC), Drink Drive Rehabilitation (DDR) and the Carriage of Dangerous Goods (ADR). In respect of ADR, it is anticipated that this will form part of the contract from 1 April 2024 and will include the audit of examinations for Dangerous Goods Driver Training.\nThe supplier will be required to conduct a schedule of audits provided by DVSA against pre-set criteria. This will involve the allocation and planning of audit using a range of information provided by DVSA, assessment of evidence against criteria provided by DVSA, production of accurate reports to detail the findings with recommendations and the management of internal standards across the team of auditors.\nThe purpose of the PIN is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a market engagement event. \n\n \nFollowing the market engagement event, DVSA intend to finalise the tender documentation and publish a tender via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. \n\n \nThe market engagement event will be taking place at 11:00hrs until 13:00hrs on Wednesday 5 April 2023 via Microsoft Teams. \nHow to Register \n\n \nIf you wish to attend the market engagement event, please respond to commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk for the attention of Stacey Griffiths, confirming your attendance and the email addresses of those attending (a maximum of 2 per supplier), by 17:00hrs on Friday 31 March 2023. \n\n \nOnce you have confirmed your intention to attend, an email invite will be sent with the link to Microsoft Teams together with a draft specification \nAgenda \n\n \nThe market engagement event will follow this agenda: \n\n \n•\tIntroductions\n•\tPurpose of the day \n•\tScope\n•\tRequirements \n•\tProcurement process\n•\tFeedback \n•\tQ and A\n•\tNext steps"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Training and Testing Audit Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is seeking to contract Training and Testing Audit Services over a two (2) year contract period from 1 October 2023, with the option for two additional 12-month extensions (1+1 years).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17786",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2023 · 009041-2023 · planning
{
"id": "009041-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-03-28T16:57:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17786",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K280022057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "DVSA requires the supplier to manage and deliver a programme of audits to training providers and the driver training courses they deliver. The supplier will also be required to provide an audit of exam venues, training delivery and administrative procedures. \nAudits will be required for several statutory training schemes. These are Driver CPC (DCPC), Drink Drive Rehabilitation (DDR) and the Carriage of Dangerous Goods (ADR). In respect of ADR, it is anticipated that this will form part of the contract from 1 April 2024 and will include the audit of examinations for Dangerous Goods Driver Training.\nThe supplier will be required to conduct a schedule of audits provided by DVSA against pre-set criteria. This will involve the allocation and planning of audit using a range of information provided by DVSA, assessment of evidence against criteria provided by DVSA, production of accurate reports to detail the findings with recommendations and the management of internal standards across the team of auditors.\nThe purpose of the PIN is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a market engagement event. \n\n \nFollowing the market engagement event, DVSA intend to finalise the tender documentation and publish a tender via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. \n\n \nThe market engagement event will be taking place at 11:00hrs until 13:00hrs on Wednesday 5 April 2023 via Microsoft Teams. \nHow to Register \n\n \nIf you wish to attend the market engagement event, please respond to commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk for the attention of Stacey Griffiths, confirming your attendance and the email addresses of those attending (a maximum of 2 per supplier), by 17:00hrs on Friday 31 March 2023. \n\n \nOnce you have confirmed your intention to attend, an email invite will be sent with the link to Microsoft Teams together with a draft specification \nAgenda \n\n \nThe market engagement event will follow this agenda: \n\n \n•\tIntroductions\n•\tPurpose of the day \n•\tScope\n•\tRequirements \n•\tProcurement process\n•\tFeedback \n•\tQ and A\n•\tNext steps"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Training and Testing Audit Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is seeking to contract Training and Testing Audit Services over a two (2) year contract period from 1 October 2023, with the option for two additional 12-month extensions (1+1 years).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17786",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}