Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality - including Social Value (80%)
Cost (20%)
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
View official notice ↗Official source
Traffic Speed Condition Surveys 2027-2032. National Highways will be procuring a service to produce data assessed and accredited against the detailed TRACS specification. This data is required for asset management by Ops, for compliance with the DMRB, for generation of KPI3, PI5.2 and network valuation. It is also to collect high-quality, objective condition data for efficiently managing the pavement asset, and for collecting data required in the calculation of various KPIs, PIs and Network Valuation figures. To accomplish this, we require a new TRACS supplier to be identified, and a new contract be awarded to continue provision of TRACS data once the current contract ends.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality - including Social Value (80%)
Cost (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Surveying services (71355000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,941 | 4 median · 31.2 average (2,554 of 6,941 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,833 of 6,941 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,571 | 4 median · 68.3 average (533 of 1,571 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (609 of 1,571 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 410 | 15 median · 21.8 average (6 of 410 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (6 of 410 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a313 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078572-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 13:14:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078572-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-23T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | www.nationalhighways.jaggaer.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,940,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | tender | 078572-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048587-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078572-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:14:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a313",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITEP0984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4940000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5928000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - including Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Speed Condition Survey 2027 - 2032 (TRACS6) - UK1 Pipeline Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 4940000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5928000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078572-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078572-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:14:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Traffic Speed Condition Surveys 2027-2032.\nNational Highways will be procuring a service to produce data assessed and accredited against the detailed TRACS specification. This data is required for asset management by Ops, for compliance with the DMRB, for generation of KPI3, PI5.2 and network valuation. It is also to collect high-quality, objective condition data for efficiently managing the pavement asset, and for collecting data required in the calculation of various KPIs, PIs and Network Valuation figures. To accomplish this, we require a new TRACS supplier to be identified, and a new contract be awarded to continue provision of TRACS data once the current contract ends.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.nationalhighways.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078572-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:14:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a313",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITEP0984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4940000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5928000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - including Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Speed Condition Survey 2027 - 2032 (TRACS6) - UK1 Pipeline Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 4940000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5928000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078572-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078572-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:14:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Traffic Speed Condition Surveys 2027-2032.\nNational Highways will be procuring a service to produce data assessed and accredited against the detailed TRACS specification. This data is required for asset management by Ops, for compliance with the DMRB, for generation of KPI3, PI5.2 and network valuation. It is also to collect high-quality, objective condition data for efficiently managing the pavement asset, and for collecting data required in the calculation of various KPIs, PIs and Network Valuation figures. To accomplish this, we require a new TRACS supplier to be identified, and a new contract be awarded to continue provision of TRACS data once the current contract ends.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.nationalhighways.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048587-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T11:48:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a313",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITEP0984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Speed Condition Survey 2027 - 2032 (TRACS6) - UK1 Pipeline Notice",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Traffic Speed Condition Surveys 2027-2032.\nNational Highways will be procuring a service to produce data assessed and accredited against the detailed TRACS specification. This data is required for asset management by Ops, for compliance with the DMRB, for generation of KPI3, PI5.2 and network valuation. It is also to collect high-quality, objective condition data for efficiently managing the pavement asset, and for collecting data required in the calculation of various KPIs, PIs and Network Valuation figures. To accomplish this, we require a new TRACS supplier to be identified, and a new contract be awarded to continue provision of TRACS data once the current contract ends.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:48:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}