← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Traffic Management Mapping Order System

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jul 2021
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The London Borough of Kingston and Sutton through the Shared Environmental Service delivers high quality schemes in a range of types which have TMOs. The London Borough of Kingston is the lead procurement authority for the shared service. The Shared Environmental Service requires to procure a solution (that is entirely cloud based) for managing all of its TMOs. Any solution should provide a separate system for each borough and must be web based and open to Scrutiny.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Operating system enhancement software package 48213000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Kingston and Sutton through the Shared Environmental Service delivers high quality schemes in a range of types which have TMOs. The London Borough of Kingston is the lead procurement authority for the shared service. The Shared Environmental Service requires to procure a solution (that is entirely cloud based) for managing all of its TMOs. Any solution should provide a separate system for each borough and must be web based and open to scrutiny.

Statusactive
Contract periodto 30 Sept 2028

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Operating system enhancement software package (48213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bb57
Latest release ID013284-2021
Latest release timestampSun Jun 13 2021 17:35:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=50540ed0-ceca-eb11-810c-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2021tender013284-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013284-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-13T18:35:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN549785",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Kingston and Sutton through the Shared Environmental Service delivers high quality schemes in a range of types which have TMOs. The London Borough of Kingston is the lead procurement authority for the shared service.\nThe Shared Environmental Service requires to procure a solution (that is entirely cloud based) for managing all of its TMOs. Any solution should provide a separate system for each borough and must be web based and open to scrutiny.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Management Mapping Order System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Kingston and Sutton through the Shared Environmental Service delivers high quality schemes in a range of types which have TMOs. The London Borough of Kingston is the lead procurement authority for the shared service.\nThe Shared Environmental Service requires to procure a solution (that is entirely cloud based) for managing all of its TMOs. Any solution should provide a separate system for each borough and must be web based and open to Scrutiny.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48213000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Operating system enhancement software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=50540ed0-ceca-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=50540ed0-ceca-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Mope Akinbolagbe",
        "email": "Mope.Akinbolagbe@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9314",
      "name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jun 2021 · 013284-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013284-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-13T18:35:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN549785",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Kingston and Sutton through the Shared Environmental Service delivers high quality schemes in a range of types which have TMOs. The London Borough of Kingston is the lead procurement authority for the shared service.\nThe Shared Environmental Service requires to procure a solution (that is entirely cloud based) for managing all of its TMOs. Any solution should provide a separate system for each borough and must be web based and open to scrutiny.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Management Mapping Order System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Kingston and Sutton through the Shared Environmental Service delivers high quality schemes in a range of types which have TMOs. The London Borough of Kingston is the lead procurement authority for the shared service.\nThe Shared Environmental Service requires to procure a solution (that is entirely cloud based) for managing all of its TMOs. Any solution should provide a separate system for each borough and must be web based and open to Scrutiny.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48213000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Operating system enhancement software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=50540ed0-ceca-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=50540ed0-ceca-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Mope Akinbolagbe",
        "email": "Mope.Akinbolagbe@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9314",
      "name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}