← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trade Flow Data requirements for AHDB

Buyer: AHDB →

BuyerAHDB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Our Economics and Analysis team provides farmers, growers, and food businesses the world-leading intelligence and insight to inform decisions. This might be the latest prices, shifting consumer trends, detailed insight on the big issues or the outlook for supply or demand for agricultural commodities. As a result, the team needs timely access to relevant, robust, and accurate global trade flow information to support our business objectives. Further details can be found in the specification documents

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data services 72300000Data collection and collation services 72314000

Lot details

Lot 1

AHDB requires information on trade flows between different countries across the globe. At the most granular level, this “Dataset” includes: • Trade flows from two- down to ten-digit HS commodity code level. • Trade flow information for a variety of countries across the globe (both reporter and/or partner country). • Information on the direction of travel (import, export, total trade, and trade balance). • Information on the port and mode of transport where possible • Information on the State where applicable. • The volume of any trade flow depicted in appropriate units (e.g. kilograms, tonnes, head or litres). • The value of any trade flow in £s, USDs, €s and the reporting country’s own currency. • The average unit price of trade flows. • The latest monthly information as well as historical monthly, quarterly, and annual data (at least 20 years). AHDB require access, for approximately 50 team members, to a web-based platform which allows users to view and interrogate the “Dataset” Further details can be found in the specification documents

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Global Trade Data provision

Statusactive
Value£280,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031d31
Latest release ID020139-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 25 2022 11:57:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2022award, contract020139-2022
2 Mar 2022tender005784-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020139-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 70000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 280000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-25T12:57:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4830",
    "name": "AHDB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020139-2022-2021-485-1",
      "title": "Global Trade Data provision",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59635",
          "name": "Trade Data Monitor"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AHDB requires information on trade flows between different countries across the globe. At the most granular level, this “Dataset” includes:\n•\tTrade flows from two- down to ten-digit HS commodity code level. \n•\tTrade flow information for a variety of countries across the globe (both reporter and/or partner country).\n•\tInformation on the direction of travel (import, export, total trade, and trade balance).\n•\tInformation on the port and mode of transport where possible\n•\tInformation on the State where applicable. \n•\tThe volume of any trade flow depicted in appropriate units (e.g. kilograms, tonnes, head or litres). \n•\tThe value of any trade flow in £s, USDs, €s and the reporting country’s own currency.\n•\tThe average unit price of trade flows. \n•\tThe latest monthly information as well as historical monthly, quarterly, and annual data (at least 20 years). \nAHDB require access, for approximately 50 team members, to a web-based platform which allows users to view and interrogate the “Dataset” \nFurther details can be found in the specification documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trade Flow Data requirements for AHDB",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Our Economics and Analysis team provides farmers, growers, and food businesses the world-leading intelligence and insight to inform decisions. This might be the latest prices, shifting consumer trends, detailed insight on the big issues or the outlook for supply or demand for agricultural commodities. \nAs a result, the team needs timely access to relevant, robust, and accurate global trade flow information to support our business objectives.\nFurther details can be found in the specification documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4830",
      "name": "AHDB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV8 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoneleigh Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture and Horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476478600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59635",
      "name": "Trade Data Monitor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "South Carolina",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trade Data Monitor"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59636",
      "name": "Defra",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Noble House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020139-2022-2021-485-1",
      "title": "Global Trade Data provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020139-2022-2021-485-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Manager",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jul 2022 · 020139-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020139-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 70000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 280000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-25T12:57:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4830",
    "name": "AHDB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020139-2022-2021-485-1",
      "title": "Global Trade Data provision",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59635",
          "name": "Trade Data Monitor"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AHDB requires information on trade flows between different countries across the globe. At the most granular level, this “Dataset” includes:\n•\tTrade flows from two- down to ten-digit HS commodity code level. \n•\tTrade flow information for a variety of countries across the globe (both reporter and/or partner country).\n•\tInformation on the direction of travel (import, export, total trade, and trade balance).\n•\tInformation on the port and mode of transport where possible\n•\tInformation on the State where applicable. \n•\tThe volume of any trade flow depicted in appropriate units (e.g. kilograms, tonnes, head or litres). \n•\tThe value of any trade flow in £s, USDs, €s and the reporting country’s own currency.\n•\tThe average unit price of trade flows. \n•\tThe latest monthly information as well as historical monthly, quarterly, and annual data (at least 20 years). \nAHDB require access, for approximately 50 team members, to a web-based platform which allows users to view and interrogate the “Dataset” \nFurther details can be found in the specification documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trade Flow Data requirements for AHDB",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Our Economics and Analysis team provides farmers, growers, and food businesses the world-leading intelligence and insight to inform decisions. This might be the latest prices, shifting consumer trends, detailed insight on the big issues or the outlook for supply or demand for agricultural commodities. \nAs a result, the team needs timely access to relevant, robust, and accurate global trade flow information to support our business objectives.\nFurther details can be found in the specification documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4830",
      "name": "AHDB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV8 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoneleigh Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture and Horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476478600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59635",
      "name": "Trade Data Monitor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "South Carolina",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trade Data Monitor"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59636",
      "name": "Defra",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Noble House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020139-2022-2021-485-1",
      "title": "Global Trade Data provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020139-2022-2021-485-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Manager",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2022 · 005784-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "005784-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-02T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45876",
    "name": "AHDB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1+1+1 contract terms, extensions will be agreed on an annual basis"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "AHDB requires information on trade flows between different countries across the globe. At the most granular level, this “Dataset” includes:\n•\tTrade flows from two- down to ten-digit HS commodity code level. \n•\tTrade flow information for a variety of countries across the globe (both reporter and/or partner country).\n•\tInformation on the direction of travel (import, export, total trade, and trade balance).\n•\tInformation on the port and mode of transport where possible\n•\tInformation on the State where applicable. \n•\tThe volume of any trade flow depicted in appropriate units (e.g. kilograms, tonnes, head or litres). \n•\tThe value of any trade flow in £s, USDs, €s and the reporting country’s own currency.\n•\tThe average unit price of trade flows. \n•\tThe latest monthly information as well as historical monthly, quarterly, and annual data (at least 20 years). \nAHDB require access, for approximately 50 team members, to a web-based platform which allows users to view and interrogate the “Dataset” \nFurther details can be found in the specification documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trade Flow Data requirements for AHDB",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-05T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "AHDB HQ, Warwickshire"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Early 2026"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-05T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Our Economics and Analysis team provides farmers, growers, and food businesses the world-leading intelligence and insight to inform decisions. This might be the latest prices, shifting consumer trends, detailed insight on the big issues or the outlook for supply or demand for agricultural commodities. \nAs a result, the team needs timely access to relevant, robust, and accurate global trade flow information to support our business objectives.\nFurther details can be found in the specification documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per specification documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45876",
      "name": "AHDB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV8 2LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoneleigh Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture and Horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476478600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45878",
      "name": "AHDB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kenilworth, Warwickshire",
        "postalCode": "CV8 2LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoneleigh Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: IF YOU ARE ALREADY REGISTERED ON DEFRA’S E-TENDERING PORTAL PLEASE GO STRAIGHT TO STEP 2 BELOW.\nIF UNREGISTERED PLEASE FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW TO REGISTER\n1. Register your company on the e-tendering portal (this is only required once).\nSelect the ‘Login or register to participate’ link above and click the ‘Register now’ link on the home page.\nAccept the terms and conditions and click ‘Next’\nEnter your correct business and user details.\nNote the username you chose and click ‘Save’ when complete\nYou will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n2. Respond to the PQQ/ITT\nLogin to the portal with your username/password.\nClick the ‘PQQs Open To All Suppliers or ITT's Open To All Suppliers’ link.\nClick on the relevant PQQ/ITT\nClick the ‘Express Interest’ button on the right-hand side of the page,\nThis will move the PQQ/ITT into your My PQQs or My ITT's page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\nYou can now access any attachments by clicking the Settings and Buyer Attachments under ‘PQQ Details’ or ‘ITT Details’.\n3. Responding to the PQQ/ITT\nYou can now choose to ‘Create Response’. If you are declining to respond please click on the three dots and select ‘Decline To Respond’ (please give a reason if declining).\nYou must use the Messages function to communicate to the Procurement Officer and seek any clarification.\nNote the deadline for completion then follow the onscreen instructions to complete your response to the PQQ/ITT.\nYou must then publish your reply using the ‘Submit Response’ button at the right hand side of the screen.\nIf you have a technical issue please use the online Help function or call the free helpline on 0800 368 4850",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}