← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Tractor purchase

Buyer: Bishop Burton College →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBishop Burton College
StatusClosed
Deadline15 May 2025
Value£160,000
Published28 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Bishop Burton College is looking to procure 1no. tractor to be based at Riseholme College, Lincolnshire. The machine must be either new or have a maximum of 250hrs/3 months old. Additional technical requirements are within the tender document.

Categories

Agricultural machinery 16000000Tractors 16700000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 160,000
Contract periodFrom 20 May 2025 to 30 Aug 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Agricultural machinery, TractorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Agricultural machinery (16000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 162787.5 median · 36.4 average (116 of 278 with a bid count)6.3 average (126 of 278 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)28Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05088c
Latest release ID017374-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 28 2025 14:26:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017374-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-15T13:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-05-08T23:59:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2025tender017374-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017374-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-28T15:26:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05088c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
    "name": "Bishop Burton College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05088c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "1. Price (60%)\n2. Quality and Compliance with Technical Specifications (20%)\n3. After sales and support (10%)\n4. Delivery and Timelines (10%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "16700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tractors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tractor purchase",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "017374-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017374-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-28T15:26:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bishop Burton College is looking to procure 1no. tractor to be based at Riseholme College, Lincolnshire. The machine must be either new or have a maximum of 250hrs/3 months old. Additional technical requirements are within the tender document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-15T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-08T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
      "name": "Bishop Burton College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2025 · 017374-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "017374-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-28T15:26:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05088c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
    "name": "Bishop Burton College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05088c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "1. Price (60%)\n2. Quality and Compliance with Technical Specifications (20%)\n3. After sales and support (10%)\n4. Delivery and Timelines (10%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "16700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tractors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tractor purchase",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "017374-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017374-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-28T15:26:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bishop Burton College is looking to procure 1no. tractor to be based at Riseholme College, Lincolnshire. The machine must be either new or have a maximum of 250hrs/3 months old. Additional technical requirements are within the tender document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-15T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-08T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
      "name": "Bishop Burton College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}