Repairable Components
Parts and Equipment that can be overhauled and/or repaired to a serviceable condition after failure.
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Contract to supply Traction and Rolling Stock spares to Northern's maintenance depots for the purposes of maintaining its Class 15x, 170, 323, 333 and 769 fleets
UK · UK · UK · UK
Parts and Equipment that can be overhauled and/or repaired to a serviceable condition after failure.
Parts and equipment that are not able (or not economically viable) to be repaired or overhauled after failure and supplied as new on each occasion.
A mixture of Consumable and Repairable Components required for specific heavy maintenance overhauls that are supplied as a single vehicle or unit class Kit . (e.g. Class 150 Unit C4 Maintenance Kit)
A bundled lot comprising of all Repairable Components, Consumable Components and Heavy Maintenance Kits
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parts of locomotives or rolling stock | Not published |
| 2 | Parts of locomotives or rolling stock | Not published |
| 3 | Parts of locomotives or rolling stock | Not published |
| 4 | Parts of locomotives or rolling stock | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Parts of locomotives or rolling stock (34631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,052 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03657f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024691-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 02 2022 14:46:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-10-03T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/northernrailway |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2022 | tender | 024691-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024691-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-02T15:46:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03657f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62844",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTL/PT/0028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Repairable Components",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Four (4) sequential optional 12 month period extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Parts and Equipment that can be overhauled and/or repaired to a serviceable condition after failure.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Consumable Components",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Four (4) sequential optional 12 month period extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Parts and equipment that are not able (or not economically viable) to be repaired or overhauled after failure and supplied as new on each occasion.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Heavy Maintenance Kits",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Four (4) sequential optional 12 month period extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A mixture of Consumable and Repairable Components required for specific heavy maintenance overhauls that are supplied as a single vehicle or unit class Kit . (e.g. Class 150 Unit C4 Maintenance Kit)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "All Components",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Four (4) sequential optional 12 month period extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A bundled lot comprising of all Repairable Components, Consumable Components and Heavy Maintenance Kits",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traction and Rolling Stock Spares",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Contract to supply Traction and Rolling Stock spares to Northern's maintenance depots for the purposes of maintaining its Class 15x, 170, 323, 333 and 769 fleets",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As stated in the procurement documents"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/northernrailway",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62844",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "Y01 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/northernrailway",
"name": "David Wilkes",
"email": "david.wilkes@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19090",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Rougier Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024691-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-02T15:46:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03657f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62844",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTL/PT/0028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Repairable Components",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Four (4) sequential optional 12 month period extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Parts and Equipment that can be overhauled and/or repaired to a serviceable condition after failure.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Consumable Components",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Four (4) sequential optional 12 month period extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Parts and equipment that are not able (or not economically viable) to be repaired or overhauled after failure and supplied as new on each occasion.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Heavy Maintenance Kits",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Four (4) sequential optional 12 month period extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A mixture of Consumable and Repairable Components required for specific heavy maintenance overhauls that are supplied as a single vehicle or unit class Kit . (e.g. Class 150 Unit C4 Maintenance Kit)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "All Components",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Four (4) sequential optional 12 month period extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A bundled lot comprising of all Repairable Components, Consumable Components and Heavy Maintenance Kits",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traction and Rolling Stock Spares",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Contract to supply Traction and Rolling Stock spares to Northern's maintenance depots for the purposes of maintaining its Class 15x, 170, 323, 333 and 769 fleets",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As stated in the procurement documents"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/northernrailway",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62844",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "Y01 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/northernrailway",
"name": "David Wilkes",
"email": "david.wilkes@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19090",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Rougier Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}