Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of ad hoc patient transport services to support continuity of care where existing contracted transport arrangements are unable to meet demand or provide specialist requirements. Services are delivered on an as‑required basis.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068bd0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038123-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 14:03:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038123-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038123-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T15:03:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180791",
"name": "Specialist Medical Transport (SW)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRA029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TRA029 Adhoc Patient Transport - SMT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of ad hoc patient transport services to support continuity of care where existing contracted transport arrangements are unable to meet demand or provide specialist requirements. Services are delivered on an as‑required basis.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180791",
"name": "Specialist Medical Transport (SW)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devon",
"postalCode": "EX15 3FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Meadow Place, Hitchcocks Business Park, Uffculme,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary.bowyer@smtambulance.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Adhoc Patient Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038123-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038123-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T15:03:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038123-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T15:03:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180791",
"name": "Specialist Medical Transport (SW)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRA029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TRA029 Adhoc Patient Transport - SMT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of ad hoc patient transport services to support continuity of care where existing contracted transport arrangements are unable to meet demand or provide specialist requirements. Services are delivered on an as‑required basis.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180791",
"name": "Specialist Medical Transport (SW)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devon",
"postalCode": "EX15 3FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Meadow Place, Hitchcocks Business Park, Uffculme,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary.bowyer@smtambulance.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Adhoc Patient Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038123-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038123-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T15:03:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}