Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Suffolk County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
HM Coroner for Suffolk required a provider for Toxicology samples taken at postmortem examinations to be analysed by a professional specialist laboratory service to help enable a cause of death to be determined.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068821-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 14:54:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000706-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068821-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029461-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | tender | 000706-2026 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | planning | 074592-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068821-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T15:54:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Toxicology Service for HM Coroner for Suffolk",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HM Coroner for Suffolk required a provider for Toxicology samples taken at postmortem examinations to be analysed by a professional specialist laboratory service to help enable a cause of death to be determined.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Beech Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sth.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.beal@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Toxicology Services for HM Coroner for Suffolk",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract has an extension option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068821-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068821-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:54:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068821-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T15:54:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Toxicology Service for HM Coroner for Suffolk",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HM Coroner for Suffolk required a provider for Toxicology samples taken at postmortem examinations to be analysed by a professional specialist laboratory service to help enable a cause of death to be determined.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Beech Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sth.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.beal@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Toxicology Services for HM Coroner for Suffolk",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract has an extension option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068821-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068821-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:54:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029461-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T10:20:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TOXICOLOGY SERVICE for HM CORONER for SUFFOLK",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended by up to 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029461-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029461-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:20:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TOXICOLOGY SERVICE for HM CORONER for SUFFOLK",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HM Coroner for Suffolk required a provider for Toxicology samples taken at Postmortem examinations to be analysed by a professional specialist laboratory service to help enable a cause of death to be determined.\nThe contract value shown in this notice is the maximum value over the life of the contract (including the extension period). The actual contract value is dependent on the volume of work undertaken.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sth.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.beal@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000706-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T14:26:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract could be extended for 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details are available within the tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details are available within the tender documents."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Accreditation to ISO 15189 or equivalent is mandatory."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85111820",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bacteriological analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TOXICOLOGY SERVICE for HM CORONER for SUFFOLK",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "000706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T14:26:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-01-06T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "HM Coroner for Suffolk requires a provider for Toxicology samples taken at Postmortem examinations to be analysed by a professional specialist laboratory service to help enable a cause of death to be determined.",
"riskDetails": "Suffolk County Council has joined the government's Devolution Priority Programme (DPP), a fast-track programme towards devolution and local government reorganisation.\nUnder the DPP it is proposed that:\na) a Mayoral Combined County Authority (MCCA) for Norfolk and Suffolk is established, with strategic powers and headed by an elected mayor (\"Devolution\").\nb) the existing two-tier council structure in Suffolk is abolished and replaced with one or more unitary councils covering the current geographical boundary of Suffolk (\"LGR\").\nIt is possible that both, one or neither of these changes will happen. These changes are declared as known risks as we do not yet know the implications of Devolution and/or LGR.\nAs a result of LGR and Devolution, contract modifications may be necessary to novate, transfer or disaggregate the contract from the one you entered into to one or more successor authorities or the MCAA. Impacts could include changes to geographical boundaries, significant increases and/or decreases in the goods and/or services required due to the change in size/scope of any successor authority or the MCAA. This may also change the scope of the contract\nInterested Parties should refer to the Invitation to Tender and Contract Terms for the Known Risks:\nContract novation, transfer or disaggregation to one or more Successor Authorities or the MCAA within the current geographical boundary of Suffolk.\nContract novation, transfer or disaggregation to one or more Successor Authorities or the MCAA outside the current geographical boundary of Suffolk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All future tender documents will be available on Suffolk County Council E- tendering portal:\nhttp://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Dann",
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074592-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T08:53:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85111820",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bacteriological analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toxicology Service for HM Coroner for Suffolk",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HM Coroner for Suffolk requires a provider for Toxicology samples taken at Postmortem examinations to be analysed by a professional specialist laboratory service to help enable a cause of death to be determined.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rachael.Dann@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074592-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074592-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T08:53:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Authority wishes to invite interested parties to respond to the following topics:\n1. Do you as a supplier have experience of working with other LAs at county level.\n2. Are you part of a framework or wider contract that SCC could join? \n3. Which regulatory bodies are you a member of? \n4. How many samples, per week do you have capacity to test? \n5. Please confirm which days of the week you are able to receive samples. \n6. Do you use a tracking system to ensure samples are safely received and dispatched? \nPlease note that responses received will be recorded and used to inform and reflect future procurements. This will ensure that any resulting tender pack provides information such that all bidders have the same information and no potential bidder unable to respond is disadvantaged. No sensitive or confidential information will be shared. \nInterested parties should respond to the questions, along with any comments to Rachael.Dann@suffolk.gov.uk by 5 pm 28th November 2025.\nYou are also advised to ensure you are registered on the Central Digital Platform, or your supplier information record is up to date. Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps \nhttps://shorturl.at/kigPg\nThis notice is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise. Participation is no indication of a commitment to partake in any future tendering process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate.\nPlease also note that this notice is not intended as a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the tender notice is published.\nAll future tender documents will be available on Suffolk County Council E- tendering portal: http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/\nWe look forward to your participation and contributions.\nSuffolk County Council has joined the government's Devolution Priority Programme (DPP), a fast-track programme towards devolution and local government reorganisation.\nUnder the DPP it is proposed that:\na) a Mayoral Combined County Authority (MCCA) for Norfolk and Suffolk is established, with strategic powers and headed by an elected mayor (\"Devolution\").\nb) the existing two-tier council structure in Suffolk is abolished and replaced with one or more unitary councils covering the current geographical boundary of Suffolk (\"LGR\"). \nIt is possible that both, one or neither of these changes will happen. These changes are declared as known risks as we do not yet know the implications of Devolution and/or LGR.\nAs a result of LGR and Devolution, contract modifications may be necessary to novate, transfer or disaggregate the contract from the one you entered into to one or more successor authorities or the MCAA. Impacts could include changes to geographical boundaries, significant increases and/or decreases in the goods and/or services required due to the change in size/scope of any successor authority or the MCAA. This may also change the scope of the contract"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}