Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Watford Borough Council →
Refurbishment of Watford Town Hall To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986245873
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ad4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064400-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 18:05:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064400-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064400-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T19:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"value": {
"amount": 11292335.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13550803
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "discoveries or changes during works"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064400-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064400-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T19:05:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04273754",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad4b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Town Hall Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of Watford Town Hall\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986245873",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Colosseum and the Town Hall are both Grade II Listed and are externally joined as one building. Morgan Sindall has been previously appointed across the Town Hall site and its related (and physically joined) site since early 2022, is familiar with the historic drawings, designs and the challenges of operating across the two operational sites. Subsequently, the appointment of a different Framework Contractor would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. Further, together the two joined buildings are intended to form a cultural centre of excellence for Watford, which is regarded as another objective criterion. The Council can demonstrate that the direct award is the most economically advantageous possible prior to commencing a direct appointment and represents best value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "WATFORD",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WATFORD BOROUGH COUNCIL TOWN HALL"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mitchelle Kasimu",
"email": "mitchelle.kasimu@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923278381"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04273754",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent House,, 14 – 17 Market Place,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04273754",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Moore",
"email": "ian.moore@morgansindall.com",
"telephone": "01707294250"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064400-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T19:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"value": {
"amount": 11292335.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13550803
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "discoveries or changes during works"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064400-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064400-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T19:05:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04273754",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad4b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Town Hall Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of Watford Town Hall\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986245873",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Colosseum and the Town Hall are both Grade II Listed and are externally joined as one building. Morgan Sindall has been previously appointed across the Town Hall site and its related (and physically joined) site since early 2022, is familiar with the historic drawings, designs and the challenges of operating across the two operational sites. Subsequently, the appointment of a different Framework Contractor would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. Further, together the two joined buildings are intended to form a cultural centre of excellence for Watford, which is regarded as another objective criterion. The Council can demonstrate that the direct award is the most economically advantageous possible prior to commencing a direct appointment and represents best value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "WATFORD",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WATFORD BOROUGH COUNCIL TOWN HALL"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mitchelle Kasimu",
"email": "mitchelle.kasimu@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923278381"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04273754",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent House,, 14 – 17 Market Place,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04273754",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Moore",
"email": "ian.moore@morgansindall.com",
"telephone": "01707294250"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}