Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Crewe Town Council →
Participate on crewetowncouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Crewe Town Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced building contractor to undertake the refurbishment, alteration and combination of two adjoining office buildings at 1 and 2 Chantry Court, Crewe, to create a single operational headquarters for the Council. The contract includes the provision of all labour, supervision, plant, materials, equipment, testing, commissioning and handover documentation necessary for the successful completion of the works. The principal works comprise: Selective internal strip-out and demolition works. Formation of new structural openings between the existing buildings. Removal of an existing staircase and structural floor infill works. Installation of new fire-resisting and standard partitions. Installation of new internal doors and fire doors. Repairs and refurbishment of ceilings, floors and decorations. Installation of a new kitchen facility. Replacement of existing heating systems, including two new gas-fired condensing boilers and replacement radiators. Electrical, lighting, fire alarm, emergency lighting, access control and structured data works. Associated testing, commissioning, certification and handover requirements. The contractor will be required to work in accordance with the specification, drawings, Building Regulations, Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 and all relevant statutory requirements. The works are anticipated to be undertaken within an operational local authority environment and contractors will be expected to minimise disruption to Council services throughout the project. Full details of the scope of works, specification and contract requirements are contained within the procurement documentation
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,969 | 4 median · 24.5 average (1,985 of 8,969 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,179 of 8,969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,166 | 6 median · 66.4 average (265 of 1,166 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (297 of 1,166 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 914 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 914 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 914 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e958 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079795-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 09:46:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079795-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Your completed tender must be returned to procurement@crewetowncouncil.gov.uk and be received no later than 12 noon 16th September 2026. for full details, please visit the website: https://www.crewetowncouncil.gov.uk/tender-quote/crewe-town-council-office-refurbishment |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | tender | 079795-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079795-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:46:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e958",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-8429-MDTV",
"name": "Crewe Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTC2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the tenderer submitting the Most Advantageous Tender based on a combination of price and quality.\nTenders will be evaluated using the following weighting:\nPrice: 80%\nQuality: 20%\nThe price evaluation will assess the total cost of the proposed works based on the completed Pricing Schedule. Quality will be evaluated against the responses provided to the quality questions, including the bidder's relevant experience, proposed methodology, project management arrangements, programme delivery, and approach to health and safety.\nThe tender achieving the highest overall weighted score following evaluation will be recommended for award of contract, subject to the Council's approval procedures."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Town Council Office Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.crewetowncouncil.gov.uk/tender-quote/crewe-town-council-office-refurbishment",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079795-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079795-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:46:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Crewe Town Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced building contractor to undertake the refurbishment, alteration and combination of two adjoining office buildings at 1 and 2 Chantry Court, Crewe, to create a single operational headquarters for the Council.\nThe contract includes the provision of all labour, supervision, plant, materials, equipment, testing, commissioning and handover documentation necessary for the successful completion of the works.\nThe principal works comprise:\nSelective internal strip-out and demolition works.\nFormation of new structural openings between the existing buildings.\nRemoval of an existing staircase and structural floor infill works.\nInstallation of new fire-resisting and standard partitions.\nInstallation of new internal doors and fire doors.\nRepairs and refurbishment of ceilings, floors and decorations.\nInstallation of a new kitchen facility.\nReplacement of existing heating systems, including two new gas-fired condensing boilers and replacement radiators.\nElectrical, lighting, fire alarm, emergency lighting, access control and structured data works.\nAssociated testing, commissioning, certification and handover requirements.\nThe contractor will be required to work in accordance with the specification, drawings, Building Regulations, Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 and all relevant statutory requirements. The works are anticipated to be undertaken within an operational local authority environment and contractors will be expected to minimise disruption to Council services throughout the project.\nFull details of the scope of works, specification and contract requirements are contained within the procurement documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Your completed tender must be returned to procurement@crewetowncouncil.gov.uk and be received no later than 12 noon 16th September 2026.\nfor full details, please visit the website: https://www.crewetowncouncil.gov.uk/tender-quote/crewe-town-council-office-refurbishment",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-8429-MDTV",
"name": "Crewe Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW1 2DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Chantry Court, Forge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.crewetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-8429-MDTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liz Byrne",
"email": "support@crewetowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079795-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:46:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e958",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-8429-MDTV",
"name": "Crewe Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTC2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the tenderer submitting the Most Advantageous Tender based on a combination of price and quality.\nTenders will be evaluated using the following weighting:\nPrice: 80%\nQuality: 20%\nThe price evaluation will assess the total cost of the proposed works based on the completed Pricing Schedule. Quality will be evaluated against the responses provided to the quality questions, including the bidder's relevant experience, proposed methodology, project management arrangements, programme delivery, and approach to health and safety.\nThe tender achieving the highest overall weighted score following evaluation will be recommended for award of contract, subject to the Council's approval procedures."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Town Council Office Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.crewetowncouncil.gov.uk/tender-quote/crewe-town-council-office-refurbishment",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079795-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079795-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:46:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Crewe Town Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced building contractor to undertake the refurbishment, alteration and combination of two adjoining office buildings at 1 and 2 Chantry Court, Crewe, to create a single operational headquarters for the Council.\nThe contract includes the provision of all labour, supervision, plant, materials, equipment, testing, commissioning and handover documentation necessary for the successful completion of the works.\nThe principal works comprise:\nSelective internal strip-out and demolition works.\nFormation of new structural openings between the existing buildings.\nRemoval of an existing staircase and structural floor infill works.\nInstallation of new fire-resisting and standard partitions.\nInstallation of new internal doors and fire doors.\nRepairs and refurbishment of ceilings, floors and decorations.\nInstallation of a new kitchen facility.\nReplacement of existing heating systems, including two new gas-fired condensing boilers and replacement radiators.\nElectrical, lighting, fire alarm, emergency lighting, access control and structured data works.\nAssociated testing, commissioning, certification and handover requirements.\nThe contractor will be required to work in accordance with the specification, drawings, Building Regulations, Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 and all relevant statutory requirements. The works are anticipated to be undertaken within an operational local authority environment and contractors will be expected to minimise disruption to Council services throughout the project.\nFull details of the scope of works, specification and contract requirements are contained within the procurement documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Your completed tender must be returned to procurement@crewetowncouncil.gov.uk and be received no later than 12 noon 16th September 2026.\nfor full details, please visit the website: https://www.crewetowncouncil.gov.uk/tender-quote/crewe-town-council-office-refurbishment",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-8429-MDTV",
"name": "Crewe Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW1 2DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Chantry Court, Forge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.crewetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-8429-MDTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liz Byrne",
"email": "support@crewetowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}