Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Warrington Borough Council are seeking a supplier to supply and install wayfinding items for Warrington Town Centre. This will include Finger Posts and Totems.
UKD61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marker posts, Signage, Sign materials, Sign posts | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marker posts (34928410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD61 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 186 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 186 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 186 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05449c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032663-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 16 2025 14:21:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032663-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-18T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities DN777964 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2025 | tender | 032663-2025 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | planning | 030653-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032663-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T15:21:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05449c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN777964",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 40%\nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marker posts"
},
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "34928471",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sign materials"
},
{
"id": "34928472",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sign posts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Town Centre Wayfinding - Supply and Install",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"description": "DN777964",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032663-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032663-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T15:21:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council are seeking a supplier to supply and install wayfinding items for Warrington Town Centre. This will include Finger Posts and Totems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\nDN777964",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032663-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T15:21:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05449c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN777964",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 40%\nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marker posts"
},
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "34928471",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sign materials"
},
{
"id": "34928472",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sign posts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Town Centre Wayfinding - Supply and Install",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"description": "DN777964",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032663-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032663-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T15:21:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council are seeking a supplier to supply and install wayfinding items for Warrington Town Centre. This will include Finger Posts and Totems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\nDN777964",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030653-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T15:08:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05449c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05449c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Illuminated signs and nameplates"
},
{
"id": "34928400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban furniture"
},
{
"id": "34928410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marker posts"
},
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "34928471",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sign materials"
},
{
"id": "34928472",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sign posts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Town Centre Wayfinding - Supply and Install",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"description": "The details will be available on The Chest at this location",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council are seeking a supplier to supply and install wayfinding items for Warrington Town Centre. This includes design work for some of the items.\nWe are looking for:\n-\t6 Solar Backlit Totems (with design for maps)\n-\t24 Fingerpost-style signs\n-\tRemoval and reinstatement of some existing items\nThe exact specifications for these items will be provided as part of the tender. \nThere is a base level of design that has been completed and consulted on by Warrington Borough Council - this includes style, icons and destinations. We require the provider to design maps for the totems and hold workshops with the authority to develop them.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030653-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030653-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T15:08:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}