Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Macclesfield Town Council →
Participate on macclesfield-tc.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Specification •Empty, fill, plant, water and maintain (deadhead) 104 half circle pole mounted baskets; (to be put up in Summer only) removal and store hanging baskets over winter period. •Empty, fill, plant, water and maintain (deadhead) 72 barrier planters; (to be planted for summer and planted for winter) 2 large static planters Sunderland St Watering of plants in Corten steel planters (no planting unless requested and no planters on Castle ST) If you can only provide part of the contract, this is acceptable, please clearly state which part you are tendering for e.g. 72 barrier planters.
UKD62, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Floral-display services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Floral-display services (77330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,376 | 5 median · 20.4 average (529 of 1,376 with a bid count) | 4 average (552 of 1,376 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD62 | 3 | 10 median · 10 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 106 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 106 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a026 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058901-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 23 2025 12:44:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058901-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-04T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.macclesfield-tc.gov.uk/town-centre-florals-invitation-to-tender-itt/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2025 | tender | 058901-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058901-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T13:44:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a026",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-9639-RMHN",
"name": "Macclesfield Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council can chose to extend the contract for one year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "•\tQuality Response - will have an overall weighting of 40%\n•\tCost Response - will have an overall weighting of 60%\nQuality Assessment Overview\nAll Bidders are required to submit a completed Appendix C- Questionnaire Response Template. Unless specifically instructed to do otherwise, bidders should write their responses directly into the document provided and NOT in any other format, ensuring that the document is submitted in either MS Word or PDF format. \n6.4\tQuality Question Overview\nBidders are required to answer all questions contained within the Quality Response document. Each question carries its own individual weighting as set out in the table below.\nSection No.\tDescription\tWeighting (%)\n1\tRelevant Experience\t15\n2\tDesign\t10\n3\tTesting and Support\t5\n4\tEnvironmental Sustainability\t5\n5\tSocial Value\t5\nTotal\t40%\nEach question will be scored and awarded a weighted score in line with the Quality Assessment Criteria. The total weighted score will be added to the Cost Assessment to arrive at a total tender score.\n6.5\tQuality Assessment Criteria\nBidders' responses to quality questions will be assessed by the procurement panel and awarded a score between 0 and 5"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral-display services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Town Centre Florals",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.macclesfield-tc.gov.uk/town-centre-florals-invitation-to-tender-itt/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058901-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058901-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T13:44:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specification\n•Empty, fill, plant, water and maintain (deadhead) 104 half circle pole mounted baskets; (to be put up in Summer only) removal and store hanging baskets over winter period.\n•Empty, fill, plant, water and maintain (deadhead) 72 barrier planters; (to be planted for summer and planted for winter)\n2 large static planters Sunderland St\nWatering of plants in Corten steel planters (no planting unless requested and no planters on Castle ST)\nIf you can only provide part of the contract, this is acceptable, please clearly state which part you are tendering for e.g. 72 barrier planters.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.macclesfield-tc.gov.uk/town-centre-florals-invitation-to-tender-itt/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-9639-RMHN",
"name": "Macclesfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.macclesfield-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-9639-RMHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.smith@macclesfield-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058901-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T13:44:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a026",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-9639-RMHN",
"name": "Macclesfield Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council can chose to extend the contract for one year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "•\tQuality Response - will have an overall weighting of 40%\n•\tCost Response - will have an overall weighting of 60%\nQuality Assessment Overview\nAll Bidders are required to submit a completed Appendix C- Questionnaire Response Template. Unless specifically instructed to do otherwise, bidders should write their responses directly into the document provided and NOT in any other format, ensuring that the document is submitted in either MS Word or PDF format. \n6.4\tQuality Question Overview\nBidders are required to answer all questions contained within the Quality Response document. Each question carries its own individual weighting as set out in the table below.\nSection No.\tDescription\tWeighting (%)\n1\tRelevant Experience\t15\n2\tDesign\t10\n3\tTesting and Support\t5\n4\tEnvironmental Sustainability\t5\n5\tSocial Value\t5\nTotal\t40%\nEach question will be scored and awarded a weighted score in line with the Quality Assessment Criteria. The total weighted score will be added to the Cost Assessment to arrive at a total tender score.\n6.5\tQuality Assessment Criteria\nBidders' responses to quality questions will be assessed by the procurement panel and awarded a score between 0 and 5"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral-display services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Town Centre Florals",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.macclesfield-tc.gov.uk/town-centre-florals-invitation-to-tender-itt/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058901-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058901-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T13:44:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specification\n•Empty, fill, plant, water and maintain (deadhead) 104 half circle pole mounted baskets; (to be put up in Summer only) removal and store hanging baskets over winter period.\n•Empty, fill, plant, water and maintain (deadhead) 72 barrier planters; (to be planted for summer and planted for winter)\n2 large static planters Sunderland St\nWatering of plants in Corten steel planters (no planting unless requested and no planters on Castle ST)\nIf you can only provide part of the contract, this is acceptable, please clearly state which part you are tendering for e.g. 72 barrier planters.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.macclesfield-tc.gov.uk/town-centre-florals-invitation-to-tender-itt/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-9639-RMHN",
"name": "Macclesfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.macclesfield-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-9639-RMHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.smith@macclesfield-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}