Total FM 2022 Framework
Buyer: NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT) →
What is being bought
NHS London Procurement Partnership is establishing a Framework to provide a compliant procurement route for Total Facilities Management Services to the NHS and other public sector organisations. This will cover both fully managed hard and soft FM services along with an option for Total FM (hard and soft FM together). In addition Contracting Authorities can procure standalone cleaning, catering and security services singly or together if they do not wish to pursue the fully managed option or maintain a blend of in-house and out-sourced FM services. The Framework will cover all regions in England - see documentation for details.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0311d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006318-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 08 2022 14:33:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2022 | tenderUpdate | 006318-2022 |
| 8 Mar 2022 | tender | 002877-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006318-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-08T14:33:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22029",
"name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LPP/2021/005",
"title": "Total FM 2022 Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Deadline for EOI date",
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-03-18T11:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-02T11:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS London Procurement Partnership is establishing a Framework to provide a compliant procurement route for Total Facilities Management Services to the NHS and other public sector organisations. This will cover both fully managed hard and soft FM services along with an option for Total FM (hard and soft FM together). In addition Contracting Authorities can procure standalone cleaning, catering and security services singly or together if they do not wish to pursue the fully managed option or maintain a blend of in-house and out-sourced FM services. The Framework will cover all regions in England - see documentation for details.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22029",
"name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Great Dover Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Remmy Kamya",
"email": "Remmy.Kamya@lpp.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+75 90069360"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Mar 2022 · 006318-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006318-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-08T14:33:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22029",
"name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LPP/2021/005",
"title": "Total FM 2022 Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Deadline for EOI date",
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-03-18T11:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-02T11:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS London Procurement Partnership is establishing a Framework to provide a compliant procurement route for Total Facilities Management Services to the NHS and other public sector organisations. This will cover both fully managed hard and soft FM services along with an option for Total FM (hard and soft FM together). In addition Contracting Authorities can procure standalone cleaning, catering and security services singly or together if they do not wish to pursue the fully managed option or maintain a blend of in-house and out-sourced FM services. The Framework will cover all regions in England - see documentation for details.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22029",
"name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Great Dover Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Remmy Kamya",
"email": "Remmy.Kamya@lpp.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+75 90069360"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Mar 2022 · 002877-2022 · tender
{
"id": "002877-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-08T14:33:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22029",
"name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LPP/2021/005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5800000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Framework",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "98341120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total FM 2022 Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 5800000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-02T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-02T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "NHS London Procurement Partnership is establishing a Framework to provide a compliant procurement route for Total Facilities Management Services to the NHS and other public sector organisations. This will cover both fully managed hard and soft FM services along with an option for Total FM (hard and soft FM together). In addition Contracting Authorities can procure standalone cleaning, catering and security services singly or together if they do not wish to pursue the fully managed option or maintain a blend of in-house and out-sourced FM services. The Framework will cover all regions in England - see documentation for details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-02T11:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22029",
"name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Great Dover Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"name": "Remmy Kamya",
"email": "Remmy.Kamya@lpp.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+75 90069360"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This framework is open to NHS Trusts, (including PFI healthcare buildings and facilities), NHS Collaborative Procurement Organisations, Clinical Commissioning Groups, NHS Improvement / England, NHS Property Services Ltd, Community Health Partnerships and/or organisations created as a result of structural re-organisation or organisational changes (including the evolution of Sustainability Transformation Partnerships (STPs), Integrated Care Systems (ICS) and Wholly Owned Subsidiary Companies). Also the wider public sector including central, local government, educational establishments and registered charities including housing providers throughout England",
"initiationType": "tender"
}