← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Total Facilities Management

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Nov 2024

What is being bought

National Highways is conducting early market engagement on a new strategy for delivering facilities management across it's estate. We are currently reviewing the packaging strategy for the contract but the estimated range in value would be between £70m - £100m. A supplier engagement day will be held in Birmingham on Wednesday 8 January 2025 to brief the market on the requirement and obtain feedback to shape the strategy and develop the procurement route. Potential suppliers are asked to register their attendance by completing the Microsoft form at https://forms.office.com/e/5Byi7jasMk. Suppliers may ask for two attendee to attend the event. We will allocate at least one space per interested supplier and allocate a second space subject to interest and venue capacity.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Building and facilities management services 79993000Facilities management services 79993100Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

see II. 1.4 for more information. Please note that the entry at II.1.3 Estimated date of publication of contract notice is a tentative date provided solely to complete a mandatory field. The procurement timetable will not be finalised until feedback from the supplier engagement is reviewed. Additional information: Attendance at the event can be registered by completing the Microsoft form at https://forms.office.com/e/5Byi7jasMk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Building and facilities management services, Facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8465 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count)6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c14e
Latest release ID038670-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 29 2024 16:56:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2024planning038670-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038670-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-29T16:56:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c14e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70906",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "pro_17302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "see II. 1.4 for more information. Please note that the entry at II.1.3 Estimated date of publication of contract notice is a tentative date provided solely to complete a mandatory field. The procurement timetable will not be finalised until feedback from the supplier engagement is reviewed. Additional information: Attendance at the event can be registered by completing the Microsoft form at https://forms.office.com/e/5Byi7jasMk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Facilities Management",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Highways is conducting early market engagement on a new strategy for delivering facilities management across it's estate. \nWe are currently reviewing the packaging strategy for the contract but the estimated range in value would be between £70m - £100m.\nA supplier engagement day will be held in Birmingham on Wednesday 8 January 2025 to brief the market on the requirement and obtain feedback to shape the strategy and develop the procurement route.\nPotential suppliers are asked to register their attendance by completing the Microsoft form at https://forms.office.com/e/5Byi7jasMk. Suppliers may ask for two attendee to attend the event. We will allocate at least one space per interested supplier and allocate a second space subject to interest and venue capacity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70906",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "indirectProcurementMailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Attendance at the event can be registered by completing the Microsoft Form at https://forms.office.com/e/5Byi7jasMk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Nov 2024 · 038670-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "038670-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-29T16:56:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c14e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70906",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "pro_17302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "see II. 1.4 for more information. Please note that the entry at II.1.3 Estimated date of publication of contract notice is a tentative date provided solely to complete a mandatory field. The procurement timetable will not be finalised until feedback from the supplier engagement is reviewed. Additional information: Attendance at the event can be registered by completing the Microsoft form at https://forms.office.com/e/5Byi7jasMk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Facilities Management",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Highways is conducting early market engagement on a new strategy for delivering facilities management across it's estate. \nWe are currently reviewing the packaging strategy for the contract but the estimated range in value would be between £70m - £100m.\nA supplier engagement day will be held in Birmingham on Wednesday 8 January 2025 to brief the market on the requirement and obtain feedback to shape the strategy and develop the procurement route.\nPotential suppliers are asked to register their attendance by completing the Microsoft form at https://forms.office.com/e/5Byi7jasMk. Suppliers may ask for two attendee to attend the event. We will allocate at least one space per interested supplier and allocate a second space subject to interest and venue capacity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70906",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "indirectProcurementMailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Attendance at the event can be registered by completing the Microsoft Form at https://forms.office.com/e/5Byi7jasMk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}